Droid 2.0.1 update and GDE....

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by buenos, Dec 10, 2009.

  1. buenos

    buenos Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else having GDE not lauch after update??
    I factory reset after it woulndt launch.
    reinstalled first thing, comes upi and askes which home to use, set default. nothing.
    it doesnt show up in the apps listing, and when i go to the market under downloads
    it is listed as installed but the open button is greyed out???
     
  2. MorrowMedia

    MorrowMedia New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Spring, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry for the newb question, but what is GDE?
     
  3. slammed

    slammed Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincy, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you try clicking the home icon?

    GDE is home app to allow more pages.
     
  4. czahrt

    czahrt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Detroy-it
    Ratings:
    +0
    GDE or the Update?

    Since GDE updated at the same time as 2.0.1 I wonder which is the cause? I had no problems with GDE before Yesterday, then I did the OS update manually AND updated GDE from the Market and now GDE FCs all the time, or the cube effect stops working, or it stops going back to home from an app.... :mad:
     
  5. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    In my case, I did the GDE upgrade before I had the OTA update. It's working fine for me.
     
  6. czahrt

    czahrt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Detroy-it
    Ratings:
    +0
    Update...

    I just saw there was a new GDE update... I'll try that.
     
  7. czahrt

    czahrt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Detroy-it
    Ratings:
    +0
    So far... which isn't very far but...

    Well... Seems to have stabilized under OS 2.0.1. the GDE version is 0.1.9.4.

    We'll see how it goes over night.
     
  8. NvrEnough

    NvrEnough Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Newark CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    No issues with GDE. I think they released two updates one on the 9th and one on the 10th.
     
  9. buenos

    buenos Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    just downloaded 0.1.9.5 seems to have fixed it....
     
  10. Zodduska

    Zodduska Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    GDE seemed totally broken for a while today I had to uninstall it. Just reinstalled 1.9.5 and it seems ok for now, really a pain to have to set up all my icons and widgets again though.