Droid 15GB Memory

Discussion in 'Android Audio and Video' started by NastyNate08, Jan 10, 2010.

  1. NastyNate08

    NastyNate08 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fort Bragg, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Didn't really check into this or not
    but I pulled up my Droid's available memory and it states;

    TOTAL SPACE: 14.93 GB
    AVAILABLE SPACE: 14.86 GB
    UNMOUNT SD CARD
    FORMAT SD CARD

    internal phone storage
    AVAILABLE SPACE: 238 MB

    does this mean my Droid came with a 15GB SD card in it?
     
  2. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    No, It's 16gb but when formated it comes to 14.93gb
     
  3. NastyNate08

    NastyNate08 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fort Bragg, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I realize that the GUI, Processor, Board whatever needs memory to run. However, I thought the internal memory would cover that...

    So once again... Is there an SD card in my droid already?
     
  4. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yes there is one in your phone....
     
  5. NastyNate08

    NastyNate08 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fort Bragg, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't mean to be stupid or annoying, but thank you very much!

    I realize I could take my case off, and check for one..... but why not just post?
     
  6. LrdElderon

    LrdElderon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol, no worries man. quite a few people I've talked to with droids thought it was just onboard memory and not a microsd. Yeah as stated above the reason it doesn't show up as 16gb is due to formatting..etc. Also I believe our card is only a class 2 isn't it? anyone know offhand? pretty slow imo. hope the 32gb chips are faster when they come out.
     
  7. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yup, Class 2. You can get a Class 6 which is what you will need to run apps from the sdcard. 32gb hopefully will be out later this year...
     
  8. NastyNate08

    NastyNate08 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fort Bragg, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    When that Class 6 card comes out... Will that be soemthing we can Dump on to and switch out our 16GB with?
     
  9. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    There is already Class 6 16gb cards out....
    32's later this year....(Rumored)

    And yes you can dump the 16 to a 32 with no problem.
     
  10. LrdElderon

    LrdElderon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes when you upgrade your microsd card to 32 gb class 6 it will take over the old cards slot. Just backup what you want to keep onto computer before switching. Tthe speed difference between class 2 and 6 might not matter now, but when google let's us run apps right from the sd card, especially when 3d intensive stuff starts popping up it will.
     
Search tags for this page

unmount sd ard