Droid 1 with GPA13 has no call audio...

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by boristhebladexx, Mar 9, 2011.

  1. boristhebladexx

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed Pete's GPA13 ROM and LOVE it. Super smooth, super nice, super stock gingerbread awesomeness. Except... my phone has no call audio. Everything else works perfectly except when I place a call, I cannot hear the other person and I cannot hear brrring brrring. The other person gets my call because they call me right back... but I still can't hear them.

    At first I thought it was because I used Titanium Backup to restore my market apps (not system) because I heard that could be a little funky. So I reinstalled the ROM wiped, etc with ROM Manager, but the problem didn't go away. I figured it might be ROM manager, so I did it manually, wiping data/cache/system/boot/dalvik cache then installing the ROM, but STILL I have no call audio. This isn't majorly important since I honestly use my phone very, very little for calls, but it could be aggravating if my boss calls me or someone similar. If anyone has any ideas please let me know!
     
  2. hyperdude

    hyperdude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you get a call, try changing the call volume (volume buttons). You might have the calls muted.
     
  3. boristhebladexx

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah i tried using the volume rocker and pressing the mute button, but neither solved the problem
     
  4. EnJoY

    EnJoY Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had this issue after I installed. A simple reboot fixed it for me.
     
  5. boristhebladexx

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    the reboot ended up working for me. i will now retreat to a corner /shamed
     
  6. hyperdude

    hyperdude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't worry, we all have problems with installations from time to time. :)
     
  7. armoayjay

    armoayjay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't feel shamed, I had the same issue and couldn't find a solution, even after I wiped everything I could. I'm glad I stumbled upon this, i didn't know it was as easy as a simple reboot.

    Thanks for the help guys
     
  8. atlfmv7

    atlfmv7 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just had the same problem on GPA14 and thought i lost the phone aspect of my phone. Thanks for the help!
     
  9. sapnasparks

    sapnasparks New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guys, thank you so much!! :D I've been going nuts wiping and reinstalling this over and over again because of this problem with GPA14. Had to go back to 0.6.2.1 and kept trying every couple of days because I gotta have that GB. So glad I found this today. Thanks again!!! dancedroid
     
Search tags for this page

htc rezound superstock