Droid 1 will not activate

Discussion in 'Droid Stock Help' started by jpjames, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. jpjames

    jpjames New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've tried everything I can think of. I sbf'ed back to 2.2, and now it will not activate. When I try to activate, it says "your phone has been programmed successfully, and then takes me right back to the screen with the android and "touch the android to begin". I just can't figure it out!
     
  2. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Do you have service on the phone or are you just going to be using it on WiFi?
     
  3. jpjames

    jpjames New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had service on it, but now, nothing. I'd like to be able to use it...it's my only phone...
     
  4. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    If you touch the corners of the screen in succession you can bypass that screen. At the "android to begin" screen, hit the top left corner, then top right, bottom right and bottom left, and it should bypass that screen so you can see what's going on.
     
  5. jpjames

    jpjames New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got that...what should I look for?
     
  6. jpjames

    jpjames New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My phone number also shows up as "000-000-2638"...not quite right!
     
  7. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    You need to take it to a corporate Verizon store. They are going to be able to get it reactivated for you.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
     
  8. jpjames

    jpjames New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I took it to 2 stores yesterday, and it was a "no-go".
     
  9. s_cuttic

    s_cuttic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Maybe you need a new sim card?
     
  10. jpjames

    jpjames New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is no sim card...
     
  11. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Did they give a reason? Doesn't sound right to me. Unless the radio isn't working.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
     
  12. WillisD

    WillisD Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +1
    Call tech support and they can help you manually program the phone, I've had it happen to me once in a while
     
Search tags for this page
droid a855
,

motorola droid will not activate successfully