Droid 1 Browser Problems

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by spider_ib, Aug 22, 2010.

  1. spider_ib
    Offline

    spider_ib New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys,

    I'm hoping you guys here can help me. I just did the 2.2 update, and ever since then my internet browser doesn't work. It says WEB PAGE NOT AVAILABLE. Any idea what the problem might be?

    I restarted my phone many times already....

    Thanks....(It's on the first droid)
  2. aminaked
    Offline

    aminaked Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. 0KstateSig2015
    Offline

    0KstateSig2015 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    OK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a way to set your bookmarks as your browser Homepage? This is how I had my phone set up before the OTA updates. I really liked having the bookmarks page be the homepage when I opened the browser up. Is there a way to do this on the MotoDroid 1 ver 2.2?
  4. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    Are you getting data/wifi? Have you tried another browser like Dolphin to see if the same thing happens?
  5. 0KstateSig2015
    Offline

    0KstateSig2015 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    OK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I have a data package and I use WIFI when available. No I haven't tried another browser. If I do go with another browser will it become my default browser that comes up when I click the regular browser button?
  6. aminaked
    Offline

    aminaked Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Browsers can be made default. They usually have a checkbox in their settings.

    I would have like this pre-version 2.2 but I couldn't get it to do it back then so I have no idea how you did it.
  7. spider_ib
    Offline

    spider_ib New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes the opera browser works fine, just that opera kinda s@#$%....
  8. spider_ib
    Offline

    spider_ib New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, so I tried dolphin browser hd and I'm having the same problem. I think that I have to do a system. Before I do a system reset, what app can I download that will let me know of my installed apps?

    And how do I reset my phone? (It's a Droid 1)
  9. spider_ib
    Offline

    spider_ib New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry about all the post but I'm actually messing around with my phone and I found out how to reset the phone.

    Also my browser works with wifi and not with the phone internet 3g....
Search tags for this page
browser problems with android motorola
,
browsers for droid 1
,

droid browser problems

,
issues with droid browser
,
my browser for my moto phone dosent work
,
problems with android 4.2.1 browser