Drocap2

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by huskur, Mar 10, 2010.

  1. huskur
    Offline

    huskur Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    Ratings:
    +36
    Maybe its just me but i downloaded drocap2 for screen capturing and am having trouble with it taking the picture. I always get a picture with the count on it (those who have it will understand i think)

    Is there some kind of secret to it?

    In case anyone asks-----Yes i am rooted
     
  2. Kack
    Offline

    Kack Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Riverside, CA SO-CAL
    Ratings:
    +0
    just hit the back button to clear the screen and voila. do you have it set to timer or shake. timer works best for me about 4 seconds hit back button and it takes a nice pic!
     
  3. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you using the timer or shaking it to take the screenshot? If you're using the timer, you obviously need to extend by a few more seconds. If you are using the shake feature, hit start, hit home, then shake the phone.
     
  4. JayCizzo
    Offline

    JayCizzo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Tampa
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you not hitting the back button to remove the count from the screen?
     
  5. BzB
    Offline

    BzB Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    also try the notification bar method. i like that better than the timer or shaking (and potentially dropping or throwing) the phone.
     
  6. Kack
    Offline

    Kack Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Riverside, CA SO-CAL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well huskur there are some quick answers for you. pretty fast response time if i may say so!
     
  7. huskur
    Offline

    huskur Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    Ratings:
    +36
    Sure that is my issue.......while in the counting process i would shake it and the picture would take. Thanks all!!!
     
  8. huskur
    Offline

    huskur Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    Ratings:
    +36
    That was exactly it. I feel like an idiot. Taking beautiful screenshots.
     
  9. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Agree! This selection works best for me. When I tried the other selections, I had to may partial captures.

    Mike
     
Similar Threads
  1. ChefBoyLp
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    1,550
Loading...
Search tags for this page

drocap2 red images