Drocap2 images blurred.

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by rundropslide07, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. rundropslide07

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    every screenshot app i use produces images like this. what is the deal? running 5.6.890, rooted, and modkit v4.
     
  2. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +57
    Hmm has it just started doing this?
     
  3. rundropslide07

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    been doing it since i rooted. have tried multiple apps all to the same result..
     
  4. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +57
    Hmm the only think I can think of is to go to settings/apps/manage apps/drocap/wipe data/force stop and then try again
     
  5. rundropslide07

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    did not correct the issue.
     
  6. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +57
    Hmm not sure bud. It just might not be compatible. I know drocap and the like haven't been updated in awhile.
     
  7. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,454
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    ScreenshotER is one of the only screenshot apps to work with newer devices - works awesome on the Bionic and my guess is you'll have the same results on the D3

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
     
  8. rundropslide07

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank you for the quick help. Screenshot ER worked flawlessly.dancedroid
     
  9. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +57
    good stuff
     
  10. jweber228

    jweber228 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine were like that too with an older version of drocap. Found the version below and it works great...

    http://db.tt/b1D09KZe

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  11. REMilk

    REMilk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    On a Cribbage board
    Ratings:
    +7
    Try getting a Class 10 micro-SD card. Older slower cards are known to cause problems with pics as the data cannot be transferred quickly enough from slower cards.