1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Downloading from Android Market over Wifi

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by gsu_golfer, Dec 22, 2010.

  1. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    I had a Blackberry, so I switched to VZW's 150MB plan. They won't let me change back to unlimited until the end of the bill cycle (12/28), so I had to turn off data to avoid going over the allotment.

    In the place where I turned it off, there are three options:
    Background Data
    Data Roaming
    Data Enabled

    I have all three deselected.

    To download apps from the marketplace over WiFi, it says I have to turn on background data. Will this burn into my data allotment at all?
  2. harrellj
    Offline

    harrellj New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you're on wi-fi, nothing will go over data.
  3. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Even if I select that "Background Data Enabled" thing?

    That's my only concern, is that I'm not sure what that means.
  4. harrellj
    Offline

    harrellj New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep.

    (too short)
  5. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Thanks for you help.

    Just didn't wanna run into any overage charges.
  6. harrellj
    Offline

    harrellj New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Which is something that is quite understandable.
  7. TwerpPoet
    Offline

    TwerpPoet New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just make sure you turn it back off when you leave your Wi-Fi network.
  8. Freezetron
    Offline

    Freezetron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rocky Mountains
    Why? He can hop from one network to another that way

    Sent from my DROIDX
  9. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    I think he's trying to help me conserve battery life.
  10. Nopetize
    Offline

    Nopetize New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kentucky
    not so much battery life....if you hit a dead spot between wifi spots...it will convert back to 3g and you will be back on Verizon's service, then your background data will run across the Verizon network and you will be billed for that "overage".
  11. Freezetron
    Offline

    Freezetron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rocky Mountains
    Ah, gotcha. Unlimited is so nice

    Sent from my DROIDX
  12. TwerpPoet
    Offline

    TwerpPoet New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Because, with background data on it may use the 3G network in between Wi-Fi networks. Probably not, it would depend a lot on other settings, but since he has so little to work with it could make a difference. Just a precaution.
  13. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    I turned that off as well since I'm done with the marketplace. Thanks for the warnings.

    I'm ready for life to be back to normal on 12/29.
Search tags for this page

access android market using wifi

,
access android store over wifi
,
access androud markey no data
,
android background data not working over wifi
,
android background data wifi only
,

android market not working over wifi

,

android market via wifi

,
can you access android market via wifi
,
can you access android market with wifi
,
can you access the android market via wifi
,
how do i turn off downloads via wifi andreoid
,
how to use the android market through wifi
,
market requires background data, wont work on wifi
,
using wi-fi network with android market
,
wifi market on android