Downgrade to 902 - No app or data loss

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Hacks' started by SamuriHL, Jul 2, 2012.

  1. SamuriHL

    SamuriHL Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +33
    There. I've updated the OP and it should be a lot clearer now as to what to do. Thanks everyone for helping to vet out this process!!
     
  2. Speeding Wheels

    Speeding Wheels Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,555
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Detroit - in da burbs!
    Ratings:
    +16
    Ok, I'm doing something wrong.
    Got the directory setup on the desktop with everything in it.
    I hit the RUNME.bat, asks if I want to flash.. I hit Y then enter
    and it INSTANTLY goes to the next step "Successfully flashed to 902...."

    ugh!
     
  3. SamuriHL

    SamuriHL Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +33
    My guess is it's not finding moto-fastboot. Put a pause line after the moto-fastboot flash webtop grfs.img line in the RUNME.bat and see if there are errors that come up. Make SURE your directory has the things I highlighted in my picture on the OP.
     
  4. Speeding Wheels

    Speeding Wheels Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,555
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Detroit - in da burbs!
    Ratings:
    +16
    hmmm... I dont have
    VRZ_XT875_5.9.902.XT875.Verizon.en.US_CFC_01.xml.org
    and it's not in the one I DL'd
     
  5. SamuriHL

    SamuriHL Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +33
    It's not needed. I edited it in my local copy which is where that's coming from.
     
  6. kdwisdom

    kdwisdom Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Washington State
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had this problem too, I had the wrong fastboot file in there. I thought the first .zip was for windows 64 but I had to download the Windows 32 bit fastboot files and then it worked and it had to be in the xml file folder
     
  7. Speeding Wheels

    Speeding Wheels Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,555
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Detroit - in da burbs!
    Ratings:
    +16
    This is getting frustrating...

    'moto-fastboot' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file
     
  8. SamuriHL

    SamuriHL Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +33
    Then it is not in the same directory as RUNME.bat which it MUST be. Take another look at the picture I attached in the first post.
     
  9. kdwisdom

    kdwisdom Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Washington State
    Ratings:
    +1
    Okay, my guess is that you have the Linux fastboot and you are on Windows? Am I correct? You need the Windows 32 fastboot files.
     
  10. Speeding Wheels

    Speeding Wheels Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,555
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Detroit - in da burbs!
    Ratings:
    +16
    files are correct in the directory.. I have the Win32 fastboot...
    I'm thinking that I am comprehending something incorrectly....

    the OP states enable USB Debugging, which I have... does the phone need to be booted up fully or does it need to be in fastboot when you start the process?
     
  11. SamuriHL

    SamuriHL Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +33
    Doesn't matter. I boot into fastboot using quick boot, personally, but, the very first thing the script does is boot into fastboot. Your issue is it's not finding moto-fastboot.exe.
     
  12. Speeding Wheels

    Speeding Wheels Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,555
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Detroit - in da burbs!
    Ratings:
    +16

    grrrr.... I didn't bother to look farther down the list and actually see the WIN32 file... I just grabbed the 32 which of course failed.
    also had to add the 2 .dll's to the dir.

    hopefully this is actually working this time... had some strange messages when it first fired up but it looks like it's flashing now.
     
Search tags for this page
downgrade droid bionic
,
downgrade to 902
,
downgrade xt875
,
houseofbionic
,

house of bionic

,
house of bionic download
,
motorola droid bionic downgrade
,

samurai house of bionic

,
unfortunately the process com.android.phone has stopped
,
xt875 downgrade