Downgrade to 902 - No app or data loss

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Hacks' started by SamuriHL, Jul 2, 2012.

  1. SamuriHL
    Offline

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Seems to be a common theme on the manual reboot into fastboot. I'll look into it. Thanks!
  2. SamuriHL
    Offline

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Just added this to the troubleshooting section:

    Just did some testing. Those of you that have adb, you could change the first moto-fastboot reboot-bootloader to adb reboot bootloader and that seems to work as an alternative.

    If you drop adb into the same dir and edit the RUNME.bat it'll reboot it for you. No idea why moto-fastboot is failing, but, I guess it's driver related.
  3. lwhitit
    Offline

    lwhitit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks it worked great for me to get ICS on the phone. The root didnt work though. It was the last process to run. (after ICS was installed)
  4. IA10ECN
    Offline

    IA10ECN New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am on Writing System. It has been there for 20+ minutes. Should I exit out of runme.bat and do a manual moto-fastboot of the remaining images?
  5. SamuriHL
    Offline

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Can you be more specific about what didn't work with rooting? As long as the razrs_edge_windows dir exists in the same dir as runme.bat it should work. You only continue once the phone has rebooted fully, however.
  6. SamuriHL
    Offline

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I wouldn't. I'd let it run and if after a much longer period of time it hasn't finished, only then would I stop it. Stopping a flash can leave things in a REALLY terrible state. If all else fails, you can use the full 902 FXZ to restore your phone.
  7. IA10ECN
    Offline

    IA10ECN New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After 30 minutes I closed the CMD window. I opened a new CMD and manually fastbooted the System, boot, preinstall, webtop, recovery, and erase cache. All successful. Rebooted Recovery and 905 failed so i wiped cache and then successfully flashed 905. 6.7.230 is flashing now. Thank goodness I was fully charged.
  8. SamuriHL
    Offline

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Yikes! Well, I'm glad you're up and flashing. No idea why that happened to you. I've done this process a bunch of times and haven't had any issues so far.
  9. jimbarr
    Offline

    jimbarr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Short version:
    Start-to-finish, went from .2233 -> .902 -> .905 -> .230 and rooted in under 30 minutes.

    Bravo! :hail:

    Long version:
    Nice script. It was very simple to run once everything was downloaded, extracted, fondled, and set up.

    The only glitch that I ran into was that for some reason, if my Bionic is connected to my PC via USB, whenever I boot into the stock recovery screen, the down arrow key does not work. This means that I cannot select any choices other than the highlighted one which is to reboot. So I must disconnect the USB cable prior to booting into stock recovery.

    Other than that (and that is certainly not an issue with the script) everything worked start-to-finish in under 30 minutes.

    Question:
    So that said, I assume that when the OTA is available, we can still run this script and just stop after installing the .905 update (and wiping the cache) and then let the OTA happen as it happens. Correct?
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2012
  10. lwhitit
    Offline

    lwhitit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry about that. The phone upgraded without a hitch and rebooted into ICS. Then the script asked if i wanted to root. The directories were in the correct place (it stopped me the first time when they were not) and the process ran but any action it tried to take failed because it was unable to write.
  11. IA10ECN
    Offline

    IA10ECN New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Who knows what really happened. All computers and phones are setup different and there is always the Operator Error possibility. Not that I have ever bricked before. LOL. Thanks to Timmy10Shoes I learned moto-fastboot long ago and I am glad. In the end all is well and I learned new things. Still, thanks for your work on the script. I am sure we will get it down.
  12. SamuriHL
    Offline

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Odd about recovery. I didn't have that happen at all. Weird. As for your question, I wouldn't. The reason I wrote this script is basically to go from ICS leak to ICS leak without having to boot into a GB build (902 or 905). If you boot 905 with the data and apps from an ICS build there's a better than average chance of something getting screwed up/corrupted/bad evil gremlins. What I would recommend is when the OTA comes out, see if it matches what we already have (it very well may ;)) and if so, leave things alone. :D If it doesn't, we'll be sure to find the new OTA build and we'll just this process again to manually flash it like we've been doing all the leaks. That is far safer IMO.
  13. SamuriHL
    Offline

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Uhhhhh, wow. I've not seen that happen at all. Were you able to run root manually after that?
  14. SamuriHL
    Offline

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    timmy has been awesome. If it weren't for his work my bionic back in December would have been permanently bricked. I'm glad you were able to get it sorted out and get it working. The script is really there to make things easier so I don't like it when it screws up. :D
  15. lwhitit
    Offline

    lwhitit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have not tried it yet. I will let you know what happens. Thank you again for the help.
  16. SamuriHL
    Offline

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    You're quite welcome. I'd be curious if it works when you run it manually or if you get the same issue. Maybe the phone just needed another reboot. Some of the odd things we've seen with ICS on the bionic are quickly cured by a reboot so it's not impossible to imagine.
  17. lwhitit
    Offline

    lwhitit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    100% correct. It just rooted without a hitch after I ran it manually.
  18. SamuriHL
    Offline

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Perfect. Very good!
  19. srmason6
    Offline

    srmason6 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I also get the white window, that says it flashed everything, and i am now on 902....i also just re downloaded the FXZ from Sarge, but i do not have the line between ebr and grfs.img it is emstorage.img
  20. rduckwor
    Offline

    rduckwor New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I had to go to the zip FXZ file and copy that (emstorage.img) over to the directory manually.

    Should be 23 files in that directory by my count.

    Good Luck,

    RMD
Search tags for this page
downgrade droid bionic
,
downgrade to 902
,
downgrade xt875
,
droid bionic downgrade
,

house of bionic

,
house of bionic download
,
houseofbionic
,
motorola droid bionic downgrade
,
motorola droid xt875 downgrade
,

samurai house of bionic

,
unfortunately the process com.android.phone has stopped
,
xt875 downgrade