Downgrade to 902 - No app or data loss

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Hacks' started by SamuriHL, Jul 2, 2012.

  1. kdwisdom
    Offline

    kdwisdom New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    I didn't time it but it was a long time, longer than I'd ever had before and I've flashed a lot of roms and leaks in my many years of being a Droid owner. So I just fxz'd back to 902 and will just re-install my apps from backup in Titanium. It may be that it only works if you go all the way to 230 but I didn't put the zip that was inside the zip of the 230, I didn't think about it being 2 parts inside a zip and that made it so I couldn't upgrade to 230. So it may be my fault but regardless, it wouldn't even let me boot into 905 or 902.
  2. timmy10shoes
    Offline

    timmy10shoes New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Owatonna, MN
    It does only work if you go all the way back to ICS. The script doesn't wipe data so gingerbread will not boot.
  3. kdwisdom
    Offline

    kdwisdom New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    Yeah, I was afraid of that :/. When I realized I didn't take the 230 zip out of that exterior zip, I was like, DOH!! Homer Simpson all the way.:mad:
  4. timmy10shoes
    Offline

    timmy10shoes New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Owatonna, MN
    Well your not totally to blame, that .crc file shouldn't be in there to begin with.
  5. kdwisdom
    Offline

    kdwisdom New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    Yeah, I know, oh well :)
  6. SamuriHL
    Offline

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I clearly have a bit of work to do to clean up the op. I'll take care of it a bit later when I'm on my laptop. I apologize to those that had trouble. The good news is a post cellzealot made on xda. 230 very well may be the official ota. Gotta love that!

    Sent from my Xoom using Tapatalk 2
  7. CPKIII
    Offline

    CPKIII New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Buckner Ky
    SamuriHL You sir Rock.. Works like a champ. Thanks for the effort.
  8. SamuriHL
    Offline

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ok I updated the op with better links and instructions. I also added a caution about the 230 zip. All done from my Xoom so hopefully it's right. :)

    Sent from my Xoom using Tapatalk 2
  9. wseyller
    Offline

    wseyller New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hendersonville NC
    I'm in the process of doing this now: currently installing the 905 OTA from recovery.

    What I have observed so far:

    Everything seems ok. I did noticed it saying failed write with cdt.bin and mbmloader.bin (no such file/directory or something like that). Those files are in my fxz directory. I'm guessing those are not important. Also around flashing the preinstall.img my computer appear as if it lock up. I could only move my mouse around. It stayed there for about 15 minutes as I decided to give it some time. My computer finally came responsive and it continued with the rest of the moto-fastboot part of the script.

    Currently installing ICS 230 now.
  10. SamuriHL
    Offline

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    You're right, those aren't important, although I don't know why they failed. They didn't for me. Nonetheless, as timmy10shoes has said, they're not important for what we're doing here.
  11. wseyller
    Offline

    wseyller New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hendersonville NC
    All is done. At 230 with root. The script worked as advertised. Now to poke around to see just how good 230 is.
  12. SamuriHL
    Offline

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Awesome. Glad I could help!
  13. Speeding Wheels
    Offline

    Speeding Wheels New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,556
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit - in da burbs!
    Sorry to ask a stupid question... I unzipped the FXZ file and it has a directory with all the images and stuff...
    do I put the RUNME.bat into the root dir with the folder or do I put it into the folder with all the images, etc?
  14. SamuriHL
    Offline

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Not a stupid question at all. It should go into the same folder with all the images.
  15. Speeding Wheels
    Offline

    Speeding Wheels New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,556
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit - in da burbs!
    and the fastboot file?
    in with the images as well?
  16. SamuriHL
    Offline

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Yup. I'll add that to my pic and reupload it. Forgot about that one. Thanks. :)

    (Yes, I'm massively editing the OP to make it easier to follow)
  17. SamuriHL
    Offline

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    There. I've updated the OP and it should be a lot clearer now as to what to do. Thanks everyone for helping to vet out this process!!
  18. Speeding Wheels
    Offline

    Speeding Wheels New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,556
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit - in da burbs!
    Ok, I'm doing something wrong.
    Got the directory setup on the desktop with everything in it.
    I hit the RUNME.bat, asks if I want to flash.. I hit Y then enter
    and it INSTANTLY goes to the next step "Successfully flashed to 902...."

    ugh!
  19. SamuriHL
    Offline

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    My guess is it's not finding moto-fastboot. Put a pause line after the moto-fastboot flash webtop grfs.img line in the RUNME.bat and see if there are errors that come up. Make SURE your directory has the things I highlighted in my picture on the OP.
  20. Speeding Wheels
    Offline

    Speeding Wheels New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,556
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit - in da burbs!
    hmmm... I dont have
    VRZ_XT875_5.9.902.XT875.Verizon.en.US_CFC_01.xml.org
    and it's not in the one I DL'd
Search tags for this page
blur version.5.9.905.xt875.verizon.en.us(67242).zip
,
contact sendtc.com loc:us
,
downgrade droid bionic
,
downgrade to 902
,
downgrade xt875
,
droid bionic downgrade
,

house of bionic

,
house of bionic download
,
houseofbionic
,
motorola droid bionic downgrade
,
motorola droid xt875 downgrade
,

samurai house of bionic

,
unfortunately the process com.android.phone has stopped
,
verizon motorola droid bionic downgrade with safestrap
,
xt875 downgrade