Downgrade to 902 - No app or data loss

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Hacks' started by SamuriHL, Jul 2, 2012.

  1. techweenie
    Offline

    techweenie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    If you're retarded like me and attempt to upgrade to 232 with only 15% battery left you will be screwed at some point during this procedure. The battery does not charge in AP Fastboot or Recovery mode. I was able to fix it by holding vol + and - while turning it on and selecting BP only. It should take you to the battery bar and let it charge. You'll then most likely have to FXZ back to 905 and start over.
  2. sonicjoe
    Offline

    sonicjoe New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I believe this is why step one clearly says make sure you have either a fully charged battery or a factory cable. :p
  3. Soocold
    Offline

    Soocold New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle of Kansas
    And a factory cable IS NOT the stock cable. The factory cable is what the factory uses to program with out a battery

    ICS Droid Bionic
    .247 courtesy of HoB
    OC @ 1.333Ghz
  4. Kobe24
    Offline

    Kobe24 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Where can I get a factory cable? All the sites I check are out of stock
  5. SamuriHL
    Online

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
  6. altspeed
    Offline

    altspeed New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Lone Star Republic, North America, Terra
    Ninja'd by sam :)
  7. Kobe24
    Offline

    Kobe24 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks Sam!
  8. Soocold
    Offline

    Soocold New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle of Kansas
    I just bought two. :)

    ICS Droid Bionic
    .247 courtesy of HoB
    OC @ 1.333Ghz
  9. hisself
    Offline

    hisself New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Panama City, FL
    This is weird! I used HoB 7.7 to upgrade my phone from 232 to 247. Would not boot. Without changing anything else, I ran the update again. It finished, I rooted, and all is well!
    So, last night, I used HoB 7.7 to upgrade my wife's phone from 232 to 247. After the big M, all I got was a grey screen. Rebooted several times, same grey screen. Rebooted into recovery, ran the update again. It finished, I rooted, and all is well!

    As I said - WEIRD :unsure:

    BTW - thanks SamHL:gotmyvote:
  10. Kobe24
    Offline

    Kobe24 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Atleast they're working :)
  11. warren peace
    Offline

    warren peace New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Widgets are non functioning

    I finally had time to take it to .232! I searched thru the thread but can't find an answer to this......My widgets show as installed etc but they are non functioning. I DID do a full wipe, TiBu back up etc but still nothing. Numerous re-boots, battery pulls & anything else I could of. Any thoughts?
  12. SamuriHL
    Online

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    No idea.

    Sent from my Xoom using Tapatalk 2
  13. milski65
    Offline

    milski65 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Orange Virginia
    Long press on a screen? Option for widgets should show up.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
  14. SamuriHL
    Online

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    That won't work. There's a bug in 232 that was fixed where you have to add the widgets from the launcher. Maybe remove and readd them. But again, no real idea.
  15. deduct
    Offline

    deduct Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I have been on 232 since it was found and I have never had this widget problem.
  16. SamuriHL
    Online

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Using stock launcher you can long press and add a widget?
  17. deduct
    Offline

    deduct Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I don't think you can add widgets by long pressing on screen with stock launcher. That will just take you to wallpapers. You can do that with third party launcher like nova.
  18. bufordtpisser
    Offline

    bufordtpisser New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    To add widgets on 232 using the stock launcher, I go to my apps drawer and at the last Page of apps keep scrolling and you have pages and pages of widgets you can use. I did have to re-add some widgets after 232 upgrade, but they were all still there.
  19. warren peace
    Offline

    warren peace New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Long press on the sotck launcher only adds wallpaper. Long press on 3rd party launcher brings up widgets but none of the ones I've downlowded, or at least want! I uninstalled & re-installed one to see if that solves it. It did but now it's a lengthy process. TiBu showed that the phone has a new ID. I tried restoring the old one & using the new one, neither mattered.
  20. streetracer89101
    Offline

    streetracer89101 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ohio
    well im running linux and using 1.3 program i extracted the fx files and 247 so i have files 905_FXZ and 247 but when i go to use script i dont see the version 247 on there just fxz, root , exit any help would be great.
Search tags for this page
downgrade droid bionic
,
downgrade to 902
,
downgrade xt875
,
droid bionic downgrade
,

house of bionic

,
house of bionic download
,
houseofbionic
,
motorola droid bionic downgrade
,
motorola droid xt875 downgrade
,

samurai house of bionic

,
unfortunately the process com.android.phone has stopped
,
xt875 downgrade