Double letters with Physical Keyboard

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod - D2' started by go.nocturn, Sep 29, 2011.

  1. go.nocturn
    Offline

    go.nocturn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ive run apex and liberty and OTA Gb and have never run into this problem...

    After installing cm7 i run into double letters and it gets pretty annoying
    I've cleared data, wiped cach, dalvik and system and the problem persists, is this a software error?

    Also tried pushing different stock keyboards from other rom builds with no success...

    any help?
  2. Redflea
    Offline

    Redflea New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You mean you're getting this with soft keyboards?

    Haven't heard of that, not normal or known.

    Have you tried wiping data?

    What build are you on?
  3. NYC
    Offline

    NYC New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ive encountered the same problem, it seemed to start on the recent official gingerbread build. I erased all my data, cache etc and the problem still occurs.
  4. go.nocturn
    Offline

    go.nocturn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So, ive been surfing the internet and found a few solutions that have worked for other people

    the problem mainly persists with the gingerbread keyboard, so maybe cm is using a buggy keyboard...
    Thats for the devs to figure out

    ive recently flashed over apex rc3 and the problem is gone.. so i really just think its a cm bug.. hopefully it gets dealt with soon, I miss cm :frown:
  5. XanRules
    Offline

    XanRules New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same problem here.

    Mostly on "e" and "r."

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  6. RobKort
    Offline

    RobKort Atrix Rescue Squad Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    US
    Maybe try using another keyboard. TouchPal and Go Keyboard work very well and they are free on the market.

    Sent from my TapadaAtrix :)
  7. battlemac
    Offline

    battlemac New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    I'm actually have the same issue, but its with the physical keyboard. Any ideas on how to solve it. I've tried cleared system, wiped cache, dalvik and reinstall the rom, but not dice. Any ideas?
  8. RobKort
    Offline

    RobKort Atrix Rescue Squad Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    US
    Give me a sec. I have seen this before.

    Sent from my TapadaAtrix :)
  9. fishaholic
    Offline

    fishaholic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have the same issue with the psyical keyboard and im on the STOCK OTA update :(
  10. RobKort
    Offline

    RobKort Atrix Rescue Squad Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    US
    This is really not quite a first fix, and I really have not found anything on it, but you might need a hard reset/factory reset and set things up again. These aren't usually issues caused by an app or simple user error. If the reset doesn't work you might be looking at contacting the vendor/manufacturer for warranty.
  11. go.nocturn
    Offline

    go.nocturn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ive used, touchpal, swype, go keyboard, a smarter keyboard, fast keyboard, swiftkey x, SlideIt, and thumb keyboard.. problem persists
  12. battlemac
    Offline

    battlemac New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    No go there with the hard reset. Even SBF'd back and installed the rom again and it's still there. Haven't heard of many people with this issue, so I don't think it's the rom?
  13. RobKort
    Offline

    RobKort Atrix Rescue Squad Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    US
    That's what I was afraid of. The only other thing it could be is the digitizer and in that case you gonna have to contact the vendor for warranty.

    Sent from my TapadaAtrix :)
  14. battlemac
    Offline

    battlemac New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Really, because the issue doesn't occur with the default Froyo rom(can't say about updated GB rom), with everything working correctly.
  15. RobKort
    Offline

    RobKort Atrix Rescue Squad Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    US
    The only other thing I can think of is a conflict with another app. You will have to figure out which one is the culprit.

    Sent from my TapadaAtrix :)
  16. NickZee10
    Offline

    NickZee10 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I saw the answer to the physical keyboard problem I believe in the Liberty forums.
    You have to install this program called Droid 2 Milestone Debounce and set the it to 10ms
    I did this and it fixed it for me.
  17. battlemac
    Offline

    battlemac New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Thank you, about to try it, once I find the correct apk.

    Edit: Just found the apk, installed, and then set it to 10ms and bam problem solved. Do I need to do anything else, or anything to make it make work at start-up?
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2011
  18. go.nocturn
    Offline

    go.nocturn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    cant find the apk, you think you can help all of us out and maybe dropbox it?
  19. go.nocturn
    Offline

    go.nocturn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  20. NickZee10
    Offline

    NickZee10 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Works good? Sorry I couldn't provide a link - I knew it was floating around here somewhere.
Search tags for this page
droid 2 double letters
,

droid 2 keyboard double letters

,

droid 2 keyboard double letters fix

,
droid 2 keyboard double typing
,

droid 2 physical keyboard double letters

,

droid pro double letters

,

droid pro keyboard double letters

,
droid pro types double letters
,
how to fix android double letters
,
milestone 2 keyboard bug
,
motorola droid keyboard double typing
,
motorola droid pro doubles letters