Dolphin HD seen as non-mobile

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by philnolan3d, Oct 19, 2010.

  1. philnolan3d

    philnolan3d Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm hoping to find a plugin or maybe a trick of some sort that will make Dolphin always load pages as the full version. I'd be thrilled if I never had to see a mobile version of a site again.
     
  2. razorloves

    razorloves Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    go to the market and type in desktop toggles.
    it's a dolphin plugin
     
  3. OSX2000

    OSX2000 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Go into Dolphin's settings and set the user agent to Desktop. Worked for me.
     
  4. razorloves

    razorloves Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh yea, forgot about that. lol. the plugin i mentioned just makes it easier to switch back and forth.
     
  5. cjriddle22

    cjriddle22 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    the Ville
    Ratings:
    +0
    Boom goes the dynamite. This is how you do it. Hello Flash.
     
  6. icculusX

    icculusX Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya, I also use the DolphinHD addon "desktop toggles" to switch, its just so much easier than going into the menu every time.
     
  7. cjriddle22

    cjriddle22 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    the Ville
    Ratings:
    +0
    Every time? I have only set it up once. Does Dolphin not remember your settings?
     
  8. philnolan3d

    philnolan3d Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome that works great, thanks. I was hoping as a side bonus Hulu might start working, but no such luck. :)
     
Search tags for this page
change agent name dolphinhd
,
changeagent dolphin mobile
,
dolphin hd desktop
,

dolphin non mobile

,
dolphin plug non mobile
,
how to go to desktop site on mobile with dolphin
,
how to make none mobile site load in dolphin
,
how to set dolphin user agent
,
user agent non mobile dolphin
,
what is dolphin user agent