Dolphin HD browser and Flash?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by stryguy, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. stryguy
    Offline

    stryguy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any way to get flash to work within the Dolphin HD browser rather than the one that came pre-installed? Dophin HD is a million times better.
     
  2. slice
    Offline

    slice New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    when u download the browser it asks u when do u want flash to run.. i just downloaded it, but i had no success on hulu.com :(
     
  3. stryguy
    Offline

    stryguy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah I uninstalled and reinstalled Dolphin HD and now it works. Thanks!

    Yeah no Hulu but homestar runner works.
     
  4. TheDudeAbides
    Offline

    TheDudeAbides New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having trouble with flash as well. I'm using Dolphin and I was hoping to be able to stream ESPN radio and watch ESPN 3 with my X.
     
  5. Section Twelve
    Offline

    Section Twelve Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Right behind you...
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Dolphin HD is working fine with flash. I did nothing other than update the phone and then install the flash update from the market.

    FWIW
     
  6. quaffapint
    Offline

    quaffapint Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ditto - Tried Restaurant City on the mrs.' facebook and it worked fine.
     
  7. cgrimm9
    Offline

    cgrimm9 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    you need to go into Dolphins hd settings and enable plugins for flash to auto load on websites. if you see a green arrow pointing down you just need to touch the arrow and flash will load. I enable all plug ins to bypass the touch of the arrow/
     
  8. arabstar1982
    Offline

    arabstar1982 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I redownloaded Dolphin browser HD, but if I go into, say a game on facebook, it begins to load, then I get a triangle in a circle (basically looks like a play button) and if I touch that, then the whole thing reloads, but it never allows me to do anything other than keep reloading it. Is this an issue on the website's end or is it an issue on the flash/browser end of my phone, any ideas? TIA
     
Search tags for this page
does dolphin browser support flash
,
dolphin browser flash
,

dolphin browser flash support

,

dolphin flash

,

dolphin flash plugin

,

dolphin hd flash

,
flash dolphin
,
flash for dolphin
,
flash player dolphin hd
,
flash plugin for dolphin hd