Dolphin Default Bug?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by TekHawk, Jan 22, 2010.

  1. TekHawk

    TekHawk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Yuba ****ty, California
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone else having a issue making Dolphin your default browser im about to try a uninstall reinstall to get it to work or maybe im missing something that check box and the prompt when you first open it seem to be broken
     
  2. Ridley

    Ridley Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    There was a Dolphin update today, did you D/L it?
     
  3. 52brandon

    52brandon Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +19
    Never had an issue...
     
  4. TekHawk

    TekHawk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Yuba ****ty, California
    Ratings:
    +0
    yup only reason i was using dolp again was because of the update which is really nice nice enough that i want to set it as my default for this first time in over a month lol

    im guessing its a bug from not removing the old version which was a few versions out of date when i installed it going to try removing and reinstalling it now
     
  5. 52brandon

    52brandon Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +19
    Are you using home++ with dolphin? Just hold the browser button and you should be able to select it as default. I had to do it after the update...
     
  6. TekHawk

    TekHawk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Yuba ****ty, California
    Ratings:
    +0
    just tried that two i have already changed everything in home++ to dolp before hand though

    its not the powerbar that isnt running it thats fine the bookmarks are not working though but thats not even a big deal

    the main thing is the website shortcuts on my home screen such as the touch.facebook.com one and other sites are still loading in browser these are short cuts i made from the dolp bookmarks settings >< lol

    and the check box in the dolp settings wont stay checked
     
  7. 52brandon

    52brandon Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +19
    Go to preferences - power bar -button preferences - and click use dolphin under the bookmark setting
     
  8. TekHawk

    TekHawk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Yuba ****ty, California
    Ratings:
    +0
    already set all that like i said earlier :p
     
  9. ipawd1

    ipawd1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks I didnt know about button preferences
     
  10. TekHawk

    TekHawk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Yuba ****ty, California
    Ratings:
    +0
    have you tried making a home screen short cut to a website and opening it? thats where im having issues atm i want to link to touch.facebook.com "much more useful then the app" on my main screen
     
  11. 52brandon

    52brandon Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +19
    Haha damn it. I don't know, I don't use the bookmarks, but that's all I can really think of...
     
  12. samiusmc

    samiusmc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I had the same problem trying to Dolphin as the default browser. After lots of frustration, I rebooted the Droid and that resolved the I issue. Give that a try.
     
  13. bL33d

    bL33d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go to manage applications then hit filter show all find stock browser and clear defaults.
     
  14. scottyv102

    scottyv102 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I needed to restart my Droids to get the default setting to keep.
     
  15. TBV

    TBV Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Southern Cali
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I set my preferred home page?

    On the previous Dolphin version I was able to set my homepage to one of my choice...on this newest version I downloaded the other day, the initial boot up page that appears is always the 'Dolphin Browser' screen with the Google Search bar...I tap on the menu, but it does not display any option to set my home screen?

    Am I being daft here or did they change this to where you must always go to the bookmarks to choose where you are navigating to 1st?
     
Search tags for this page
cyanogenmod shortcut dolphin problem
,
dolphin browser won't stay as default
,
dolphin browser won't stay default
,
dolphin set as default browser won't stay on
,
dolphin won't remain default browser
,
dolphin won't stay as default
,
dolphin won't stay as the default browser
,

dolphin won't stay default