Doesn't let me connect to free store wifi

Discussion in 'Tech Support Device' started by Brionic9001, Apr 27, 2018.

  1. Brionic9001

    Brionic9001 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid turbo 2
    Ive opened up 20 tabs and still nothing, I've forgotten the network, turned off pop up blocker and still have not had it to work. It's only Lowe's that I'm having problems with as the other stores I've gone to have been fine.
     
  2. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    14,533
    Likes Received:
    11,934
    Trophy Points:
    2,463
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +12,490
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z4
    Just to confirm, you can connect to their WiFi network within the WiFi Settings? Then when you open a browser their system wants you to login to their network using a username & password on the browser screen? And that's where the issue is occurring?

    Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk
     
  3. Brionic9001

    Brionic9001 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid turbo 2
    I can connect but it says connected no internet in which it takes me to this, I hit accept and it seems to just refresh the page
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    14,533
    Likes Received:
    11,934
    Trophy Points:
    2,463
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +12,490
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z4
  5. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    14,533
    Likes Received:
    11,934
    Trophy Points:
    2,463
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +12,490
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z4
    I have found quite a few posts on different forums that all state what I mentioned the other day: once you see the screen in your screenshot (which is not the full browser) hit the Home button and then open your browser app and try to navigate to a random website, which sometimes forces the Connect / Login screen to appear in a browser window. Here is one example of a post from another Android forum:

    "...As soon as I connect to the network, the little notifications that says Sign into Network briefly appears, and then disappears, leaving me no way to sign into the network."

    ...." My experience with hotel and other public networks that require either a sign in or acceptance of terms is you need to open the browser and sometimes the password screen will appear and sometimes it will not. If it does not appear try navigating to a web site (like cnn.com) and this usually will bring up the screen you need. Sometimes takes a few seconds or more than one try. This happens on my PC as well as Android devices. If I get a connection but still no data, I always open the browser expecting to have to sign in or accept something...."
     
  6. me just sayin

    me just sayin Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    4,486
    Trophy Points:
    1,778
    Location:
    35.7051° N, 89.9695° W
    Ratings:
    +4,624
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 8
    personally I've gotten fed up with wifi in the local stores and restaurants. it is just too slow. I just stick with mobile. even quit using walmart pay because of it.
     
  7. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    14,533
    Likes Received:
    11,934
    Trophy Points:
    2,463
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +12,490
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z4
    Same here, mobile 4G all the time. But, before I had unlimited I tried hotel WiFi when possible while traveling. And I ran into the same issue with the Android "Sign into network" screen that the OP posted. That's why I knew there were discussions from a few years ago on the Moto Forum. I was just too busy this past week to go look.

    And that's why I posted the other day that it's not weak WiFi. The phone (or tablet, or laptop) connects to the store WiFi network. The issue is getting past the Android "Sign into network" screen so the phone is connected and can then use the browser normally.

    Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk
     
  8. me just sayin

    me just sayin Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    4,486
    Trophy Points:
    1,778
    Location:
    35.7051° N, 89.9695° W
    Ratings:
    +4,624
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 8
    you could always go to lowes service desk and threaten lawsuit since they are blocking your wifi :)

    seriously, since it is only lowes, try contacting their customer service online and ask them. maybe it is a common problem with them and they already have an answer ready.

    one other thing, on my phone, I have a back button (not browser) that I use to bypass the kfc screen.
     
  9. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    14,533
    Likes Received:
    11,934
    Trophy Points:
    2,463
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +12,490
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z4
    From what I read that issue is sometimes caused by outdated & faulty firmware in the Access Point (AP) router, which could.mean that the Lowe's store needs to update the firmware in their router. It's been a few years since I've seen any of my phones stuck on the "Sign into...." screen. But when it did happen, opening a new browser tab (or several) for a website that wasn't already cached in my browser forced the login / connect screen to appear.

    Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk
     
  10. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    14,533
    Likes Received:
    11,934
    Trophy Points:
    2,463
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +12,490
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z4
    Oh.... welcome to the forum @ Brionic9001. I forgot to mention that previously.

    Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk
     
  11. Brionic9001

    Brionic9001 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid turbo 2
    Thank you for welcoming me and I greatly appreciate all of this help. So far none of this has worked for me :(
     
  12. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    14,533
    Likes Received:
    11,934
    Trophy Points:
    2,463
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +12,490
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z4
    Maybe take the advice from mejustsayin and talk to the customer service folks at that Lowe's store, see what they say. The issue may be in their router firmware? Can't hurt to ask them, maybe they can put you in touch with their IT team, or open a trouble ticket?

    Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk
     
Search tags for this page

best cameras

,

news