Does your Rezound do this?

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by SquireSCA, Nov 29, 2011.

  1. didiwags

    didiwags Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope, I have not had those issues. I know this may sound stupid but did you turn off auto wifi??? I have a love-hate relationship with it but at home it is nice since it means less battery drainage.
    I love this phone and I had an DX before. Good Luck!
     
  2. Amarantia

    Amarantia New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    not tellin!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm odd... my ThunderBolt had the reboot issue only after the update that caused it and when they released the next update that was supposed to fix it, mine stopped rebooting, as intended.

    I know that sleep or power saver mode will drop data connections when the screen is off-- my Rezound has done that... One thing I did notice with the power saver mode though is that once it's on, it doesn't seem to turn itself back off even though the phone got charged up. My TBolt would automatically go back to normal when charging but with the Rezound I've had to manually get it back to normal... o_O:blink:
     
  3. SquireSCA

    SquireSCA Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +280
    Well, no issues since the hard reset. LOL

    We shall see if it continues. I just removed a ton of bloat, so that may have helped as well.
     
  4. mikeinctown

    mikeinctown Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm still trying to figure out how to remove the bloat. Stuff from HTC and Verizon that was preinstalled doesn't give me the uninstall option and when I force stop they just start right back up.

    Sent from my Rezound using DroidForums.
     
  5. SquireSCA

    SquireSCA Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +280
    Easy as pie!

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/htc-rezound/184907-cleantool-script.html#post1867702

    S
    croll to the bottom and you can see a longer list of what I disabled, that you can copy and paste into the batch file to remove the bloat.
     
  6. mikeinctown

    mikeinctown Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Let's just say I remove Facebook. Can I go back and enable it, or reinstall from the application store?

    Sent from my Rezound using DroidForums.
     
  7. SquireSCA

    SquireSCA Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +280
    Yeah, you can either install it again from The Market, or, go edit that batch file and find the line that said to disable facebook, and change it enable, hit save, and rerun the script.

    That is the beauty of this, you can edit that file as you find new crap to disable, or if you need to put everything back, you can simple change "disable" to "enable" and it will restore it. I keep watching that XDA thread, and as they uncover more stuff, I decide if I want it or not and if not, I add it to the file, rerun it, etc...
     
  8. SquireSCA

    SquireSCA Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +280
    Well, phone was just sitting here on the desk and it rebooted itself, wasn't even using the phone at the time. Both TBolts did that, the DX did it, etc... I guess I will just have to live with it if they won't let me exchange it. Being that I already got one exchange, I don't know how to go about getting another one. I traded the Razr for this and I was told that was it, but if the phone is defective, don't they have to replace it?
     
  9. cp24eva

    cp24eva Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    If they dont replace it call the customer service line and tell them to connect you to the customer loyalty line. They should get you squared away with a solution. Sorry to hear you are being rebooted. Sounds like a rare case for this phone.
     
  10. SquireSCA

    SquireSCA Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +280
    Yeah, it happened a lot with the DX and Thunderbolts no matter what OS was on, the only fix was using CM7, which tells me it is probably some Verizon crap causing it...
     
  11. cp24eva

    cp24eva Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    FML, verizon really needs to quit it with the friggin bloatware.
     
  12. SquireSCA

    SquireSCA Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +280
    They won't. They get paid a lot of money to load that crap on there, and they put their own stuff there to try to get you to use(and pay) for their other services...
     
Search tags for this page
htc rezound enable hidden menu
,
htc rezound freezing
,
htc rezound hidden features
,

htc rezound hidden menu

,

htc rezound keeps freezing

,

htc rezound known issues

,
htc rezound screen freezing
,
htc rezound secret menu
,
htz rezound freezing and acting up
,
rezound freezing with calls