Does your device show that it's been rooted?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid MAXX' started by djspy, Oct 24, 2014.

  1. djspy

    djspy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N. California
    Ratings:
    +14
    Hi guys, I bought my Droid Maxx developer edition straight from Motorola brand new. But, in the recovery menu, it shows that at one point, my device has been rooted. I've never tampered with the phone. Does it show on your device as well?
     
  2. Jeffrey

    Jeffrey Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,686
    Likes Received:
    3,548
    Trophy Points:
    1,578
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +4,036
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7 Plus JB
    Try installing RootChecker to verify if it is rooted.
     
  3. djspy

    djspy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N. California
    Ratings:
    +14
    It's not rooted. I checked to make sure. In the recovery menu it shows qe 0/1 meaning, that it's currently not rooted but, at one point it was.
     
  4. Jeffrey

    Jeffrey Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,686
    Likes Received:
    3,548
    Trophy Points:
    1,578
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +4,036
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7 Plus JB
    Sounds strange unless that is the norm for the Dev Edition.
     
  5. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    10,645
    Likes Received:
    6,750
    Trophy Points:
    1,863
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +7,253
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Droid Z Force
    A few discussions on the Moto forum relate this to the JB OS update, the recovery menu changed from 0/0 to 0/1, and 0/1 being the new normal. I know my Droid RAZR M did and it was never rooted. But my brand new Droid Maxx has always displayed 0/0 and its not rooted....maybe because I upgraded it from JB to KK the first day I used it?
     
  6. doogald

    doogald Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +42
    Everybody's Maxx that installed that update, stock or DE, has the recovery thing. Mine, which is stock and has *definitely* never been rooted, shows 0/1.
     
Search tags for this page

motorola droid 5