does wifi work on any froyo build??

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by ucpro, Jul 12, 2010.

  1. ucpro

    ucpro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dothan, al
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have the insanely clean rom 1.1, not sure what build though, but i turn wifi on, then it says i'm on with an excellent connection, but i can't connect to anything. i've had this same problem with the kangerade, pete etc. i'm about to install the new cyanogen and see if that does anything.

    is anybody else having this problem or is it just me. all of my other wireless devices work through my network except for the phone
     
  2. kool-aid

    kool-aid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    spokane, wa
    Ratings:
    +0
    wifi works for me with ud
     
  3. ucpro

    ucpro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dothan, al
    Ratings:
    +0
    did u apply any fix to get it working or did u get it going right after u installed ud
     
  4. RemyL75

    RemyL75 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    CHicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +18
    Also, have you done any of the radio updates??
     
  5. tcrews

    tcrews Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Ratings:
    +22
    WiFi has worked for me for every Froyo I've tried from the 1st release once the wifi update was out to the next release to the "final" release. It also works in the CyanogenMod source rom I just compiled myself and installed.
     
  6. ucpro

    ucpro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dothan, al
    Ratings:
    +0
    not sure about the radio part, i thought that just had to do with 3g, my baseband version is c_01.3e.01p
     
  7. kool-aid

    kool-aid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    spokane, wa
    Ratings:
    +0
    just loaded it on no fixes needed
     
  8. gamemaster333

    gamemaster333 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had similar issues with all of the froyo roms. I can connect to wifi and use it for a short while and I can't browse anything anymore. Even though my status bar shows three to full bars of wifi signal, it won't transfer any data. HUGE flaw in Froyo roms. Not sure if it might be the new baseband but i didn't notice these problems until I flashed the newest one. Once again, not saying it was the baseband but that could also be a cause.
     
  9. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    i can confirm wifi works on my ROM Insanely Clean v1 and v1.1 and what im on v1.2. sounds like a hardware issue with your phone or your router.
     
  10. gamemaster333

    gamemaster333 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have never had any issues with WiFi on 2.1 roms. as soon as I flashed froyo, WiFi was straight up broken. I've tried BB, UD, Sapphire, and now CM 6. All have had issues. I have even had issues on a separate droid. I had a replacement sent in b/c my lock/standby button on my old droid was broken (also had wifi issues after froyo). Once I sent my old one in, rooted my "new" droid, and flashed froyo on it, WiFi was bugging out all over again.
     
  11. RemyL75

    RemyL75 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    CHicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +18
    I flashed my baseband when they first came out, just be sure. I haven't had any wifi issues from any of the Froyo ROMs. UD, Kangarade, CM, BB and even the first ones with no tweaks. My baseband is C_01.43.01P
     
  12. ucpro

    ucpro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dothan, al
    Ratings:
    +0
    what could be wrong. it worked fine before going to froyo. it'll work for 1 or 2 pages then after that it's done