1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

does wifi work on any froyo build??

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by ucpro, Jul 12, 2010.

  1. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    i have the insanely clean rom 1.1, not sure what build though, but i turn wifi on, then it says i'm on with an excellent connection, but i can't connect to anything. i've had this same problem with the kangerade, pete etc. i'm about to install the new cyanogen and see if that does anything.

    is anybody else having this problem or is it just me. all of my other wireless devices work through my network except for the phone
  2. kool-aid
    Offline

    kool-aid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    spokane, wa
    wifi works for me with ud
  3. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    did u apply any fix to get it working or did u get it going right after u installed ud
  4. RemyL75
    Offline

    RemyL75 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    CHicago, IL
    Also, have you done any of the radio updates??
  5. tcrews
    Offline

    tcrews Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,354
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    WiFi has worked for me for every Froyo I've tried from the 1st release once the wifi update was out to the next release to the "final" release. It also works in the CyanogenMod source rom I just compiled myself and installed.
  6. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    not sure about the radio part, i thought that just had to do with 3g, my baseband version is c_01.3e.01p
  7. kool-aid
    Offline

    kool-aid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    spokane, wa
    just loaded it on no fixes needed
  8. gamemaster333
    Offline

    gamemaster333 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've had similar issues with all of the froyo roms. I can connect to wifi and use it for a short while and I can't browse anything anymore. Even though my status bar shows three to full bars of wifi signal, it won't transfer any data. HUGE flaw in Froyo roms. Not sure if it might be the new baseband but i didn't notice these problems until I flashed the newest one. Once again, not saying it was the baseband but that could also be a cause.
  9. INSANENEIVIESIS
    Offline

    INSANENEIVIESIS New Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i can confirm wifi works on my ROM Insanely Clean v1 and v1.1 and what im on v1.2. sounds like a hardware issue with your phone or your router.
  10. gamemaster333
    Offline

    gamemaster333 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have never had any issues with WiFi on 2.1 roms. as soon as I flashed froyo, WiFi was straight up broken. I've tried BB, UD, Sapphire, and now CM 6. All have had issues. I have even had issues on a separate droid. I had a replacement sent in b/c my lock/standby button on my old droid was broken (also had wifi issues after froyo). Once I sent my old one in, rooted my "new" droid, and flashed froyo on it, WiFi was bugging out all over again.
  11. RemyL75
    Offline

    RemyL75 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    CHicago, IL
    I flashed my baseband when they first came out, just be sure. I haven't had any wifi issues from any of the Froyo ROMs. UD, Kangarade, CM, BB and even the first ones with no tweaks. My baseband is C_01.43.01P
  12. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    what could be wrong. it worked fine before going to froyo. it'll work for 1 or 2 pages then after that it's done
  13. biz79
    Offline

    biz79 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SF, CA
    My WIFI has also been fine out the box on every rom I've tried including 2.0, 2.1 and the newer Froyo releases by Pete.

    I know my cousin has problems with maintaining connections with his droid and his Apple wireless router before (on pre Froyo releases). So maybe droids don't like certain routers? My home router is Linksys WRT54GL.
  14. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,435
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    the only problem i've seen consistently with any 2.2 rom or stock i've used is that it won't automatically connect when i'm at home... i open up wifi settings, and it immediately says "getting password for ..." and connects, but i can sit there forever and it won't automatically connect unless i open up the settings

    not a huge deal for me since i normally don't connect to wifi unless i need it for speed, b/c it takes up more battery life, and i just put a shortcut to wifi settings on my homescreen next to my power manager
  15. christim
    Offline

    christim Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    wifi worked for me on "more froyo", ss4.1, ss4.2, sapphire .7, and sapphire .8.4

    I never had to do anything other than occasionally re-enter my wifi password right after initially loading a new rom. Usually it managed to keep it moving from rom to rom.


    Did cyanogen work?
  16. crazyjoker2
    Offline

    crazyjoker2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm on BB V0.4 and wifi is great.
  17. 7h3.4pp12en7ic3
    Offline

    7h3.4pp12en7ic3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    I would be VERY wary to say that. If this issue is affecting such a small number of people, I would venture to guess it is more likely user error than any problem with the ROMs themselves. I have had absolutely no issues other than the known issue with the P3 kernels that FIRST came out with Froyo, and since the fix was released, I have not had any problems at all with my wifi. (Well, some, but they were issues with the way piss-poor sys admins ran their routers) I would also make sure you ran the updates for the baseband, I personally suggest using Pete's All in One Baseband update. It is know to work perfectly, and simplifies the process immensely.
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2010
  18. captdroid
    Offline

    captdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    WIFI working fine for me on the latest Sapphire 0.8.4.
  19. captdroid
    Offline

    captdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yup I had no problems with WIFI using BB 0.4 either.
  20. jessebwallace
    Offline

    jessebwallace New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    UCPRO, did you ever figure this out?
    I am on a Droid Eris with the same problem.
    I'm connected, full strength and can ping network computers, but I cant get any web.