Does overclocking take a paid app?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by xythil, Mar 11, 2010.

  1. xythil

    xythil Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guy I just watched some videos on overclocking/ROOTing. In the video the guy stated he had to buy an app. Is this still the case? If so what is the cost
     
  2. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    22,561
    Likes Received:
    4,077
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +4,577
    setcpu from the market. make sure in settings you set it to auto detect to overclock.
     
  3. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    I can't tell because I paid for it what the cost was. Look up SetCpu in the Market for the price.
     
  4. droidilac

    droidilac Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I searched the market for "overclock" It came up with an overclock widget. Works just fine for me. It isnt as advanced or as nice as SetCpu. SetCpu has all the different profiles. The widget I am using does have a setting for "Screen On setting" and a "SCreen OFF setting" In other words I have mine set to 250-950 screen on and 125-250 with the screen off....
     
  5. xythil

    xythil Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is overclocking necessary for the ROMs? Or just extra?
     
  6. nphil

    nphil Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not necessary, just cool. Stock 2.1 based ROMS run pretty fast at 600 MHz. SetCPU is 99 cents on the market btw, or you can just download it from xda-developers where it's free.
     
  7. qwiksilver711

    qwiksilver711 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Backwoods Montana
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can get set cpu for free from the xda developers site... its not a necessity, just nice to have a little extra power. But set cpu is only 99 cents... come on and support the dev and pay for it
     
  8. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    yeah, I knew it was cheap, just didn't remember what I paid for it.

    OP search Set CPU in market.
     
  9. shmoo

    shmoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    SetCPU was like 1 or 2 bucks I think. Really not bad at all
     
  10. deputc26

    deputc26 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    overclockwidget will do It for free but is harder to use/lamer. The dev at XDA who made setCPU occasionally gives it out for free.
     
  11. christim

    christim Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New England
    Ratings:
    +2
    Somewhere in the past I saw the terminal emulation syntax you could use to do this yourself at zero cost.

    However, SetCPU also auto changes your upper and lower clockspeed range depending on if you are using the phone, it is in sleep mode, it is charging, it has low battery, etc. Going the free route you would have to monitor and make those changes yourself as need be if you wanted them changed when phone state or condition changed. For the price, you can't go wrong.
     
  12. DessoThumbs

    DessoThumbs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    Ratings:
    +7
    99 cents for me. If you add the widget to one of your 5 screens it also shows internal temp. You can set it to throttle back if the temp reaches a custom value, thus saving your processor from RROD.
     
Search tags for this page

best app to overclock android

,
free overclock app android x501
,

how to get setcpu for free