Does Foxfi work with ICS 232?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by brunla, Jul 13, 2012.

  1. brunla

    brunla Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I seem to be reading conflicting reports. This is important before I update. Foxfi is something I use regularly and it needs to work.
    What are people's experience on 232?
     
  2. dfib

    dfib Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried foxfi last night and there was a comment that after you install foxfi reboot the phone, go into foxfi rename the wifi and then turn it on it will work and it did for me on .232

    Sent from my Xoom using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
     
  3. brunla

    brunla Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for the tip on renaming the wifi!

     
  4. wseyller

    wseyller Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hendersonville NC
    Ratings:
    +9
    It does work. Not very stable or consistant though.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
     
  5. brunla

    brunla Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Not stable or consistent is not good. Need to have it working all the time. So much for 232. Darn it.

     
  6. powrful1

    powrful1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Works just fine for me

    Sent from my Bionic on ICS 232 w/ Tapatalkā„¢
     
  7. Bionic_Racer

    Bionic_Racer Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Doesnt work for me but maybe im doing it wrong. I tried it for the first time last night and couldnt get it to work. Any sugestions? I tried changing the network name and put a password in but it still didnt work
     
  8. tennvol

    tennvol Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Didn't work for me, had to do the entitlement hack to get tethering
     
  9. cindylike24

    cindylike24 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Location:
    Vincennes, IN
    Ratings:
    +2
    I've got the ICS .232 leak on my Bionic and FoxFi works great on mine. By the way, my phone is rooted if that helps anyone else out.
     
  10. Bionic_Racer

    Bionic_Racer Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well im not rooted maybe that is why it doesnt work for me
     
  11. oDECREEx

    oDECREEx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im not rooted and it works perfect
     
  12. wseyller

    wseyller Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hendersonville NC
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hopefully we will get a better wifi tether once the official ota has rolled out

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
     
Search tags for this page

does foxfi work on sprint galaxy s4

,

does foxfi work with ics

,

how do i retrieve my foxfi app after factory reset

,

motorola bionic foxfi

,

will fox fi still work on a rooted phone