Does droid x2 have a sim slot?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by rehkhan97, Sep 18, 2011.

  1. rehkhan97
    Offline

    rehkhan97 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi

    I would like to know if the droid x2 has a sim slot because i am intrested in selling my samsung galaxy s 4g for the droid x2.

    I would also like to know if selling the galaxy s 4g is a good trade to buy the droid x2,

    and also, would a t-mobile sim work in the droid x2 if it has a sim slot?

    Thanks.
  2. droidx2.3.3
    Offline

    droidx2.3.3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Short answer is. No. The Droid x2 does not have a similar slot. Many (almost all) of Verizons phones are cdma I believe that's what its called. Which means no similar card.
  3. rehkhan97
    Offline

    rehkhan97 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes, verizon phones are cdma but i heard that some come with a sim slot. does the droid x2 have a sim slot and would it work with tmobile if i unlocked it?
  4. Beka27
    Offline

    Beka27 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,467
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    No.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  5. rubiksc00p
    Offline

    rubiksc00p Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,377
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somewhere on this amazing ball of creation!
    The only reason they have sim cards is for the 4g lte network... Verizon 3g cdma doesn't use sims...
  6. rehkhan97
    Offline

    rehkhan97 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but on the motorolla website it does say that the phone is business ready. so doesnt that mean it should be compatible? because i thought business ready phones would have gsm capability.
  7. rubiksc00p
    Offline

    rubiksc00p Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,377
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somewhere on this amazing ball of creation!
    Seriously? Thats just advertising, saying you can use it for business... You're thinking of global... Like the droid 2 global‚Äč...
  8. liftedplane
    Offline

    liftedplane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Washington State
    No all Verizon global phones have gsm Sim card slots such as the blackberry tour blackberry storm 2 out the Droid 2 global

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  9. rubiksc00p
    Offline

    rubiksc00p Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,377
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somewhere on this amazing ball of creation!
    They're pre installed then right?
  10. tjk629
    Offline

    tjk629 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,037
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Some of vzw phones have sim card slots in them. The LTE phones have them for LTE and the others have them for GLOBAL roaming.

    There are phones like the Pro and DROID 2 Global that can use both AT&T and T-Mobiles bands. But the bands are locked by Verizon. Team Black Hat has created a way to unlock these bands to work on the above networks. But the phones have to be on a certain f/w and have the Sim card slot unlocked (vzw will give you the code if you ask)

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  11. liftedplane
    Offline

    liftedplane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Washington State
    Yes and you cannot use sun cards from other services without unlocking the phone you also have to pay extra to use Verizon out of the states with the Sim card

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  12. liftedplane
    Offline

    liftedplane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Washington State
    there are some requirements to get them unlocked though

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  13. tjk629
    Offline

    tjk629 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,037
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You just have to be in good financial standing with vzw and a customer for more than 6 months.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  14. rehkhan97
    Offline

    rehkhan97 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok but i also saw that the droid 3 has gsm capabilities. would i be able to use this phone?
  15. liftedplane
    Offline

    liftedplane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Washington State
    If you can get VZW to unlock the phone and you can flash it then yes you could

    Sent from my ROOTED DROID BIONIC using DROID forums!
  16. rehkhan97
    Offline

    rehkhan97 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so if i unlock and flash a droid 3, it woukd work with tmobile?
  17. tjk629
    Offline

    tjk629 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,037
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Depends. First off neither the Pro or D2 Global supports T-Mobiles 3G network so you'll be only on edge. I can't say the D3 is like this.

    In fact I don't know if the D3 has had those bands unlocked yet. TBH JUST released an easier way to do this on the two above.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  18. rehkhan97
    Offline

    rehkhan97 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think t mobile does run on a 1900 mhz frequency, and on the motorola website, it says that the droid 3 runs on: GSM 850/900/1800/1900. so if the droid 3 supports 1900 mhz frequency, tmobile 3g should work on the droid 3 right?
  19. tjk629
    Offline

    tjk629 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,037
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm going by what's on the TBH post for this. Which can be found here: TBH US GSM Band Unlock for Droid 2 Global and Pro Update.zip Public Release
    According to them
    After doing a google search I found a post by KBMAN (CellZealot) saying the Droid 3 uses the MDM6600 chipset.
  20. rehkhan97
    Offline

    rehkhan97 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so i wont be able to run 3g speeds?
Search tags for this page
does a droid x2 have a sim card
,

does droid x2 have a sim card

,
does droid x2 have sim card
,

does the droid x2 have a sim card

,
does the motorola droid x2 have a sim card
,

droid x2 sim card

,

droid x2 sim card location

,
droid x2 sim card slot
,
motorola droid x2 sim card
,
motorola droid x2 sim card location
,
sim card droid x2
,
where is the sim card on the droid x2