1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Does compache mean to create a swap?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by wenjinlover, Jan 18, 2011.

  1. wenjinlover
    Offline

    wenjinlover New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As the title says.
    Any body can tell me if compache and swap are the same thing?
    by the way I think the search function of this forum doesn't work well, or am I just not familiar enough to it?
  2. brando56894
    Offline

    brando56894 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I believe theyre the same thing. Compcache sucks IMO.
  3. anuraj1
    Offline

    anuraj1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Compcache and swap are 2 very different things.

    Compcache compresses a part of the RAM. Swap creates virtual RAM using the SD card.

    Sent from my Motorola Droid
  4. kevdog
    Offline

    kevdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Compcache does mean compress a portion of the RAM. You are going to find opinions regarding the utility or usefulness of this tool to be controversial. Ive used kernels that allow for compcache but IMO I haven't found a great performance difference for day to day use. Of course I don't have any benchies to support this statement. Benchmarks are one thing, real world use is another.
  5. wenjinlover
    Offline

    wenjinlover New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I see.
    thx dude~your respond really helps!
  6. crazyjoker2
    Offline

    crazyjoker2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I noticed when playing angry birds, if i get a call and take it when I'm done I can resume play rather that having it restart without compcache. Ive noticed web pages stay in my browser long which I happen to like when multi tasking.
  7. wenjinlover
    Offline

    wenjinlover New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that's quite useful IMO.
    could you please show me some links that I can learn how to make a compache?
    I think the search function of the forum don't work very well
  8. brando56894
    Offline

    brando56894 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Its not a thing, its a function/service. You get a rom (such as cyanogen) and a kernel that supports it and then you enable it. Thats it.