Does Browser know I have Adobe Flash?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by rp683, Aug 17, 2010.

  1. rp683
    Offline

    rp683 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have 2.2 manually installed and then manually installed Flash. Flash works on certain sites, like the ones in the Flash Showcase. Certain sites that have flash, like HBO or NFL, say that my browser does not support flash.

    Any ideas? Maybe when the official Flash comes out in the Market it might have a patch that sets the browser?
  2. homemadehitshow
    Offline

    homemadehitshow Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not really an answer but there is a setting within the browser settings that gives you options as to whether to auto run, ask or disable plugins. Maybe that will help ?
  3. homemadehitshow
    Offline

    homemadehitshow Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just tried HBO.com, I think HBO coded that into the site. They detected Droid and have it auto set to ignore Flash. I just don't think the site is up to speed yet.
  4. turdbogls
    Offline

    turdbogls Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    O-Town FL
    Ratings:
    +4
    i think a lot of the issues with flash not being recognized will go away once the official FLASH 10 is released....i hope at least. i would love to watch HULU on the go. even after the about:debug yadayadayad trick it still doesn't work for me. hope the full flash version fixes it.
  5. homemadehitshow
    Offline

    homemadehitshow Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    to repeat though, HBO.com is detecting the browser and automatically switching it. If you switch your browser ID to simulate a desktop browser then the main site shows up. This will continue to happen until HBO is changed to handle the Android browser differently.
  6. aminaked
    Offline

    aminaked Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Perhaps use a browser like Dolphin HD so you can set the user agent to persist on desktop/computer. You may need to clear your cookies after changing the user agent if the site you're visiting is hell bent on blocking mobile phones.
Search tags for this page
browser does not have adobe flash support installed
,

does dolphin browser have flash

,

does dolphin browser support flash

,

does my browser have flash

,
dolphin browser do not recognise flash player for android
,
dolphin browser flash not recognized
,

dolphin browser flash support

,
flash not recognized in android boat browser even though set
,
opera browser does not recognize adobe flash player
,
says need adobie flash and my browser has one