Does BB 0.4 have a problem with Sirius?

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by bitter, Jul 1, 2010.

  1. bitter

    bitter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry if this has been posted already.

    But when I'm listening to Sirius on 0.4, it literally sounds like a cd is skipping sometimes. I skip back to my 0.3 nandroid, and it works fine. Is there a fix for this?
     
  2. bitter

    bitter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone? This is the only reason I haven't gone to 0.4 yet.
     
  3. bad4u

    bad4u Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you also get the loop? where it will loop the same 15 seconds over and over? I have experienced this since switching to froyo, thats when tunewike started failing too. It just doesnt stream like it should. Cant say if its BB though..
     
  4. bitter

    bitter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep! Exactly.

    I know it's a least an issue with 0.4. Because like I stated, 0.3 works perfectly.
     
  5. Feltmacer

    Feltmacer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same for me.

    Happened on Alt Nation, but switched over to another station, like Hip Hop Nation and it was fine.
     
  6. pigpen

    pigpen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    bronx ny
    Ratings:
    +1
    i'm not having any skipping or looping issues with sirius and BB 0.4 at the moment( its running fine with 3G). But i'll run it all day tomorrow and give it a good testing. I'll post back tomorrow nite. I should be on the road quite a bit tomorrow so we'll see.
     
  7. bitter

    bitter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I only really listen to one station with my phone (Liquid Metal) and I have it in my car in which it's mainly Howard.
     
  8. nyijedi

    nyijedi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have definitely noticed more skipping with BB 0.4. It especially happens if you're doing other things that use data, but it also does happen if you're just running the sirius-xm app. I'm curious as to whether this is a BB issue or a froyo issue.
     
  9. bitter

    bitter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh well. I don't really see anything groundbreaking in 0.4 right now, so I suppose it's really not that much of a problem.
     
  10. nyijedi

    nyijedi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you really think it's a BB 0.4 issue and not a Froyo issue in general?
     
  11. bitter

    bitter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's something to do with 0.4, maybe the new base.. I don't know. All I know for certain is that 0.3 is flawless.
     
  12. nyijedi

    nyijedi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting. Thanks for the info. Maybe I'll go back to 0.3 for now.
     
  13. makeshiftharmony

    makeshiftharmony New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine loops the same 10 or 15 seconds over. When I first turn it on plays fine for 5,10 min. Then loop.
     
  14. bad4u

    bad4u Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I say its froyo, but i've only run BB since froyo, noticed it on every version. Maybe something to do with the aggressive memory settings? Dunno some times when It loops i close the app then open and im good for a while, sometimes it just loops. I manly listen to faction so i dont know if its station related. It does it no matter how good my signal is too.
     
  15. nyijedi

    nyijedi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    FWIW, I just tried Pete's clean/virgin FRF84B, and the Sirius-XM app doesn't work properly on that either. Between this problem (I use this app regularly) and the slow market, I think I'm going back to BB 1.1 for now.
     
Search tags for this page

problem propeller sirius