1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Does BB 0.4 have a problem with Sirius?

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by bitter, Jul 1, 2010.

  1. bitter
    Offline

    bitter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry if this has been posted already.

    But when I'm listening to Sirius on 0.4, it literally sounds like a cd is skipping sometimes. I skip back to my 0.3 nandroid, and it works fine. Is there a fix for this?
  2. bitter
    Offline

    bitter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone? This is the only reason I haven't gone to 0.4 yet.
  3. bad4u
    Offline

    bad4u New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you also get the loop? where it will loop the same 15 seconds over and over? I have experienced this since switching to froyo, thats when tunewike started failing too. It just doesnt stream like it should. Cant say if its BB though..
  4. bitter
    Offline

    bitter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep! Exactly.

    I know it's a least an issue with 0.4. Because like I stated, 0.3 works perfectly.
  5. Feltmacer
    Offline

    Feltmacer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same for me.

    Happened on Alt Nation, but switched over to another station, like Hip Hop Nation and it was fine.
  6. pigpen
    Offline

    pigpen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    bronx ny
    i'm not having any skipping or looping issues with sirius and BB 0.4 at the moment( its running fine with 3G). But i'll run it all day tomorrow and give it a good testing. I'll post back tomorrow nite. I should be on the road quite a bit tomorrow so we'll see.
  7. bitter
    Offline

    bitter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I only really listen to one station with my phone (Liquid Metal) and I have it in my car in which it's mainly Howard.
  8. nyijedi
    Offline

    nyijedi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have definitely noticed more skipping with BB 0.4. It especially happens if you're doing other things that use data, but it also does happen if you're just running the sirius-xm app. I'm curious as to whether this is a BB issue or a froyo issue.
  9. bitter
    Offline

    bitter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh well. I don't really see anything groundbreaking in 0.4 right now, so I suppose it's really not that much of a problem.
  10. nyijedi
    Offline

    nyijedi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you really think it's a BB 0.4 issue and not a Froyo issue in general?
  11. bitter
    Offline

    bitter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's something to do with 0.4, maybe the new base.. I don't know. All I know for certain is that 0.3 is flawless.
  12. nyijedi
    Offline

    nyijedi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Interesting. Thanks for the info. Maybe I'll go back to 0.3 for now.
  13. makeshiftharmony
    Offline

    makeshiftharmony New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine loops the same 10 or 15 seconds over. When I first turn it on plays fine for 5,10 min. Then loop.
  14. bad4u
    Offline

    bad4u New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I say its froyo, but i've only run BB since froyo, noticed it on every version. Maybe something to do with the aggressive memory settings? Dunno some times when It loops i close the app then open and im good for a while, sometimes it just loops. I manly listen to faction so i dont know if its station related. It does it no matter how good my signal is too.
  15. nyijedi
    Offline

    nyijedi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    FWIW, I just tried Pete's clean/virgin FRF84B, and the Sirius-XM app doesn't work properly on that either. Between this problem (I use this app regularly) and the slow market, I think I'm going back to BB 1.1 for now.
  16. bad4u
    Offline

    bad4u New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Slow market? Are you not waiting for your apps to sync? My market is smooth.
  17. Sing1gniS
    Offline

    Sing1gniS New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having an issue as well. Are you using SetCPU? If so, what do you have your screen off setting set to?
  18. ridavid81
    Offline

    ridavid81 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    works fine for me on 0.4. maybe it has to do with those kernals you are using? I just use the standard one included in BB
  19. Gimic26
    Offline

    Gimic26 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good point, I have mine set at 550/250 and it does it. I'm going to try and set it higher and see what happens.


    Edit: No go, does the same thing at 550/550
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2010
  20. nothing0
    Offline

    nothing0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    IN
    Same here. I'm using Chevy's 1.25 med kernal and setting my cpu to 250 to 550 when the screen goes off. I'm going to try higher settings and see what that does. If anyone figures out a fix, please post.
Search tags for this page

problem propeller sirius