Does Anybody else use "feeds and updates" on their fascinate?

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by GarrettBeard11, Jan 27, 2011.

  1. GarrettBeard11

    GarrettBeard11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anybody use this on any of their screen s?
    Reply back if you do because I have a question

    CHS Baseball 22
     
  2. GarrettBeard11

    GarrettBeard11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anybody?

    CHS Baseball 22
     
  3. AllForNaught

    AllForNaught Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought it was novel for the first few days I had my phone, but...

    It seems like a waste of the battery, and screen/partition real estate to have that widget on all the time when most people are just using their Facebook app anyway.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  4. Katnipthief

    Katnipthief Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use it for Facebook all the time. Cuz when it posts it says "Samsung mobile" instead of android or mobile web. Makes me feel unique

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  5. GarrettBeard11

    GarrettBeard11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was asking because mine just stated doing this today and I don't know why.....well instead of showing my friends latest posts..it has been showing what is only on my wall do its pointless......anybody have any suggestions why this isn't showing what it used to show?

    CHS Baseball 22
     
  6. Rafael

    Rafael New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't fret it's not just your phone. After the thread I went to go check my phone and the same thing was happening. Probably just a bug.
     
  7. GarrettBeard11

    GarrettBeard11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh ok
    And just a question.."rafael" does your swype make the second word capitalized?

    CHS Baseball 22
     
  8. Rafael

    Rafael New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No it doesn't.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  9. titusseid

    titusseid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes but I only noticed it when using the browser

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page

android feeds and updates