Do YOU Have A Wiping Problem?

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by ChevyNo1, Jul 8, 2010.

  1. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    LOL - now that I have your attention ... :icon_eek:

    Anyone using my ROMS, or thinking of upgrading to my ROM, should not worry about wiping anymore. That is the beauty of

    bkapps/rstapps - read about them here

    These tools make it very easy to jump to my ROM, even if you have never used it before. You will only lose your desktop widgets. If you find that any apps do not restore, please let me know the app name and I will research.

    If you have your phone setup the way you like, but want to try my ROM ... look for my latest release @

    http://chevyno1.richstevenson.com/froyo/<version>, for example, once I post up 4.4, that would be froyo/4.4.

    In there you will find a bkapps.zip, which is an 'update.zip' format that you can install. Once installed from recovery and rebooted, open up a terminal emulator, and type:

    su
    bkapps -c

    Give it about a minute. Done. Assuming you get no errors, you can now safely wipe/factory reset your phone. Then install my ROM. When your Droid first boots up, skip the Google Login. Get to your desktop, open up your App Drawer, open Dev Tools, scroll to the bottom and select Terminal Emulator.

    When that opens, type in:

    su (you will be prompted to allow)
    rstapps -c

    Give it a few minutes; assuming you get no errors (you MAY get FC's at the end), you can now reboot. When it comes up, you are done except for your desktop widgets!

    Feedback is appreciated :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2010
  2. skatingrocker17
    Offline

    skatingrocker17 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    How convenient. It's so time consuming using Titanium to restore applications.
     
  3. TJK
    Offline

    TJK New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    After I did the restore. All went well. Awesome job! Really convenient. But I lost your bootanimation. How can I get it back? I looked everywhere.
    TIA
     
  4. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    You might have a bootanimation.zip that was restored to /data/local - if so, remove it, my bootanimation is present in the 4.4 ROM :)
     
  5. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Chevy, do these scripts backup and restore just the app or data too, and is it only apps in the data/app folder or both /data/app and system/app as well. Or something different all together.

    Thanks man
     
  6. TJK
    Offline

    TJK New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My /data folder is empty. :(
     
  7. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    So you've installed 4.4, and you're getting a different boot animation?? Which one is it??
     
  8. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Basically my scripts back up all apps (except system) but they back up data for EVERYTHING, system apps, data apps, all login accounts, desktop icons, backgrounds, etc
     
  9. TJK
    Offline

    TJK New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Stock.....
     
  10. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    OK, what do you get when typing in terminal:

    ls -l /system/media/bootanimation.zip
     
  11. Fault
    Offline

    Fault Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    After having the same problem over several different ss roms, I figured something out might help other users. What I was doing is making a backup of my old rom and backing up the apps with bkapps, flashing new rom and wiping data, then rstapps. I was getting huge problems doing this, such as endless force closes, phone would restart in the middle of rstapps, etc. What I found helped was installing new rom, THEN bkapps, flash, rstapps. Might help someone

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  12. RossG
    Offline

    RossG New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where is rstapps?

    ChevyNo1,

    I installed the .zip file, but all that installs is the bkapps half, where do I get the rstapps portion?

    Thanks,
    RossG
     
  13. Tornado Rex
    Offline

    Tornado Rex Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    rstapps is included with Chevy's ROMs. You can't install it to separate ROMs
     
  14. Bricked Droid
    Offline

    Bricked Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    "Digital Clock Widget" app was missing after I used bkapps and rstapps.
     
  15. RossG
    Offline

    RossG New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the info Tornado Rex.

    Got it working. So far everything looks good, all that I can tell is missing is locations I had saved in The Weather Channel app.