do things without adb?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by rican408, Dec 24, 2009.

  1. rican408

    rican408 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was wondering, instead of using my computer for everything like 2.1 rom upgrade. Can i just use astro and terminal emulator to do everything?
     
  2. p0rk burn

    p0rk burn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Short answer: no.

    Certain commands need to be run during steps where you can't get to the terminal emulator.

    ADB is easy to install and get going, if you can't get to it just wait until you can.
     
  3. rican408

    rican408 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you for the very helpfull answer. I am such a newb at linux i wanted to eliminate the adb as a step. I have it running tho. I think i will just wait to do certain things.
     
  4. p0rk burn

    p0rk burn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any time!

    ADB isn't that much more complicated than the terminal, but the steps requiring it usually mean it could be more painful if you mess something up. At a minimum make sure to install nandroid so you have a really good shot at CYA.

    As for 2.1, I'm most likely waiting for the "final" port to work out the bugs.
     
  5. rican408

    rican408 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    One more question.... how about boot animations? Is that possible?
     
  6. forkup

    forkup Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Boot animations are easy and fairly safe. Simply copy the one you want to use to /data/local/bootanimation.zip, no need to mess with /system and if you mess up it defaults back to /system/media/bootanimation.zip