Do I need to change any settings if I want to enable 'Dock Mode'?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by warrenianbarr, Dec 28, 2009.

  1. warrenianbarr
    Offline

    warrenianbarr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I put my droid in car dock it works fine but when I put it into the multimedia dock, it just starts to charge but does not go into that screen with the big clock, weather, etc.
     
  2. andrewdoane
    Offline

    andrewdoane Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's the proprietary Motorola dock, right? I wonder if maybe some fiddling is in order. The key is to get the magnet into the right place. Try just moving it around in the dock a little bit. I wonder if your dock has the magnet slightly out of place or something. I think you should return the dock and see if a new one (in the store) works.
     
  3. JayMonster
    Offline

    JayMonster Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've had that problem once or twice... all I did was remove and re-seat the phone in the dock and it worked.
     
  4. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had that happen once and a simple restart solved the problem.
     
  5. coondogg97
    Offline

    coondogg97 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly Burbs
    Ratings:
    +0
    This seems to be happening more now then it used to.