do i need to be on jb to flash a jb rom?

Discussion in 'Galaxy S3 ROMS' started by blazehok68, Oct 9, 2012.

  1. blazehok68

    blazehok68 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    its been a while since i flashed a rom. last time i did it i was on my droid x and to flash a gb rom i had to convert to gb first. is this the same with jb? right now i am on ics with root and unlocked bootloader and cwm recovery flashed.
     
  2. blazehok68

    blazehok68 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    no one?
     
  3. cobravnm13

    cobravnm13 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +34
    I wouldn't think so if you're able to flash a custom kernel.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  4. DroidModderX

    DroidModderX DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,473
    Likes Received:
    595
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +607
    the answer is no. flash away!
     
  5. cobravnm13

    cobravnm13 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +34
    ^ What he said lol
     
  6. blazehok68

    blazehok68 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank you! and i want to say thank you for your web site. helped me a heck of a lot when i was modding my droid x.