do i need to be on jb to flash a jb rom?

Discussion in 'Galaxy S3 ROMS' started by blazehok68, Oct 9, 2012.

  1. blazehok68
    Offline

    blazehok68 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    its been a while since i flashed a rom. last time i did it i was on my droid x and to flash a gb rom i had to convert to gb first. is this the same with jb? right now i am on ics with root and unlocked bootloader and cwm recovery flashed.
  2. blazehok68
    Offline

    blazehok68 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    no one?
  3. cobravnm13
    Offline

    cobravnm13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,739
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Alabama
    I wouldn't think so if you're able to flash a custom kernel.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
  4. DroidModderX
    Offline

    DroidModderX DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,273
    Likes Received:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    83
    the answer is no. flash away!
  5. cobravnm13
    Offline

    cobravnm13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,739
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Alabama
    ^ What he said lol
  6. blazehok68
    Offline

    blazehok68 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    thank you! and i want to say thank you for your web site. helped me a heck of a lot when i was modding my droid x.