Do I need SPRecover?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by hondaguy520, Mar 4, 2010.

  1. hondaguy520
    Offline

    hondaguy520 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    sw florida
    i had no problems the first time but i was installing using the following guide on a friends droid....

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/ha...ng-only-sprecovery-terminal-emulator-zip.html

    and had problems with step 16 while installing the SPRecover.... Do i HAVE to have sprecovery on the phone to install roms or is it just a bypass of the /!\ screen? I saw a youtube video and the kid installed a rom and he had to go through that screen to install the update.zip.
    i made a new thread becase the thread with that install has a million posts and thought id get a quicker response this way...
  2. thatguychuck
    Offline

    thatguychuck New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SD
    Most roms need SPRecovery. But beyond that, you WANT SPRecovery. It can create a complete backup of your phone, has saved countless droids including my own.
  3. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    You need SPRecovery in case something goes wrong. Look I can ride a bike without a helmet but to be safe I'll put one on.
  4. nerdbox08
    Offline

    nerdbox08 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    I don't know of a rom that doesn't use sprecovery.

    Yes, you have to use it.

    SPRecovery doesn't just back up your files, it installs the ROMS via update or nandroid backups.
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2010
  5. MM1 Payne (US Navy)
    Offline

    MM1 Payne (US Navy) New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida.
    Like my man said, It something you want. Unless you want to buy a new phone thus waisting your money because One: when you install new Roms of any kind you do void the warranty. If you ever owned an Iphone or an itouch Sprecovery is like Itunes. You create backups, So when your phone would "Brick" It can be recovered. It reduces the chances of you breaking your phone GREATLY And no offense you don't sound like your sure about every internal component of this phone. Before you Do any hacking do some research and be 100% you know what your doing!

    But your question was do you need sprecovery? No... But i Don't recommend it.
  6. hondaguy520
    Offline

    hondaguy520 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    sw florida
    awesome thanks everyone, now does anyone know why wheni enter the line in step 16 it says I don't have permission?
  7. MM1 Payne (US Navy)
    Offline

    MM1 Payne (US Navy) New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida.
    I have a feeling your not rooted. I made an easy step by step video on how to root and flash sprecovery, busybox ect. ect.

    Last edited: Mar 4, 2010
  8. thatguychuck
    Offline

    thatguychuck New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SD
    A very good video, by the way! Thanks for your work.
  9. ezekiel2000
    Offline

    ezekiel2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    These questions really do belong in that original thread.
  10. hondaguy520
    Offline

    hondaguy520 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    sw florida
  11. cupfulloflol
    Offline

    cupfulloflol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You should need to be rooted to mount in RW mode, which is step 15 too. At least I assume you would. Actually step 14 typing "su" if you change from $ to # then you are rooted.

    Something silly, but maybe you didn't remount the SDcard to the phone?
  12. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Without reading the post...

    Yes, you need SPRecovery. Everyone with root needs it. Even if you aren't using it for something specific, you should be using it to make a backup of your phone so you can un-screw-up something you did.