Do I need developer's edition to wifi tether?

Discussion in 'RAZR HD and RAZR HD MAXX Support' started by goffredo, Oct 18, 2012.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. Grouchy
    Offline

    Grouchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was able to get FoxFi working, no root, after installing the FoxFi AddOn.
  2. 2dulu2u
    Offline

    2dulu2u Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +1
    +1 on this
  3. Sumanji
    Offline

    Sumanji New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hey,

    Slight hijack of this thread, but does anyone have an idea on whether or not the DRHD's radio supports international LTE bands (800/1800/2600 etc.)?

    Thanks,

    Su
  4. thedillyoh
    Offline

    thedillyoh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh thank heaven
  5. AuD14
    Offline

    AuD14 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Ratings:
    +6
    For 7/11
  6. Sumanji
    Offline

    Sumanji New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    So if you don't have a tethering plan with Verizon, what happens when you enable the stock Android hotspot feature? Does it just not work? Or is it hidden in the menus?

    Would it work if I used it "roaming" on a UK network?

    Thanks :)

    Su
  7. scion676
    Offline

    scion676 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    So my experience lately with foxfi or the sql lite hack hasn't been going well. I primarily tether my ipad2 to the phone and here's a description of what's been happening to me lately (I sent this to the Foxfi Dev):

    I am still not able to connect my laptop or my ipad2 to Foxfi. Can the issue stem from the ipad2 being on ios6? Is that supported by your app? I am desperate to get a fix for this as I used it every day before upgrading.


    Recent changes I've made:
    1. Upgrading from Razr Maxx to Razr Maxx HD
    2. iPad upgraded to ios6 from ios5


    Is there any correlation in those upgrades and my current issues?


    As I mentioned previously, this is what happens when I run the app.


    -Foxfi starts up like normal
    -It shows up on the ssid list on the ipad
    -the ipad connects initially like normal, shows up as a connected device on foxfi
    -about 5 or so seconds later, the ipad loses the connection and the SSID disappears from the ipads wifi list
    -foxfi still claims that the ipad is connected until I stop the app


    I've tried downloading the Foxfi Addon app as others have mentioned but that does nothing to fix the problem. I've uninstalled/reinstalled the app... restarted my phone...toggled the wifi on the ipad... restarted the ipad to no avail.
    ______________

    The sql lite hack seems to work but inconsistently. I can access websites but not do anything bandwidth intensive, (like use Airvideo or Airplayit, which I use daily). I think Verizon might be either throttling or blocking ports to prevent me from streaming stuff from my computer... not sure.
  8. tbt666
    Offline

    tbt666 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's what happened to me trying to connect to PS3 its not just your Ipad2 its because these phones are running on ICS and it says in the description on play store that it dosent work on ics.... I dearly hope they fix that :/
  9. scion676
    Offline

    scion676 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    The description says it doesn't work with JB devices (except for the gnex). It should work with ICS.
  10. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +353
    It works fine on both my ICS Razr M and my ICS Razr Maxx. Not sure why some phones have problems and others don't.
  11. hamenos
    Offline

    hamenos New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Probably ios6, Google wifi problems ios6, whole bunch.

    Sent from my RAZR MAXX HD - Tapatalk
  12. tbt666
    Offline

    tbt666 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    It says it no longer works on ics higher then 4.0 and Idk what u have but my RAZR Maxx has 4.0.4
    ForumRunner_20121104_010911.png
  13. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +353
    4.0.4 is ICS, is also 4.0. Jelly bean is 4.1... might actually end up being 4.1.4 when it hits your phone...all depends on what version is out at that time.
  14. Sumanji
    Offline

    Sumanji New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +1

    Does anyone know the answer to this please?

    Thanks :)
  15. geoff5093
    Offline

    geoff5093 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Ratings:
    +29
    It's not hidden, so either it will not work and say that you don't have the plan, or it will let you use it but may add it to your plan. My guess is the former.
Search tags for this page
droid maxx developer edition hot spot
,
droid x developer edition free tether
,
free motorola droid razr maxx hd free sim unlock
,

how can i get free tether on a developers edition moto x

,
moto x developer edition
,
moto x developer edition foxfi
,
no root tether droid hd
,

ps3 connection to foxfi

,
root and unlocked bootloader droid maxx no hotspot
,
tether verizon s4 developer edition