Do I need developer's edition to wifi tether?

Discussion in 'RAZR HD and RAZR HD MAXX Support' started by goffredo, Oct 18, 2012.

  1. maxxhd
    Offline

    maxxhd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yowza! Would you mind posting the procedure for that?
  2. hamenos
    Offline

    hamenos New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Get your hands on sqlite editor.
    1. Open app then under the apps list click settings storage (the one with the hammer and wrench)
    2. Then click settings
    3. Click settings.db
    4. Scroll down to entitlement check, I believe the # was 68.
    5. Hold down on it and choose edit record, then below change where it says value from 1 to 0
    6. Save and reboot your phone and give the app a try. :)

    Sent from my RAZR MAXX HD - Tapatalk
  3. maxxhd
    Offline

    maxxhd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks - I found it and tried it and it works so I created a thread about it so it's easy to find. Awesome work thanks!
  4. scion676
    Offline

    scion676 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for this guys! I was holding off until this was confirmed as working. I assume you need to root before doing this procedure?
  5. Ed Blown Vert
    Offline

    Ed Blown Vert New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    Damn, great feature.
  6. 2dulu2u
    Offline

    2dulu2u New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    Newbie question..whats the difference between wireless tether and the mobile hotspot app that comes on the maxx hd?
  7. geoff5093
    Offline

    geoff5093 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    They do the same thing, but the mobile hotspot app is only if you have tethering included in your plan. The wireless tethering apps are to allow us to tether if we don't have that feature.
    1 person likes this.
  8. 2dulu2u
    Offline

    2dulu2u New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    thanks for the explanation :biggrin:
  9. hatchin
    Offline

    hatchin New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you use the stock wifi tether app wont verizon see that you are tethering?
  10. goffredo
    Offline

    goffredo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm sure the stock Verizon wifi tether app ("Mobile Hotspot") has a mechanism to count the bytes it serves up to clients that connect to your phone's hotspot. I'd guess that's why it will not work with unlimited data plans; only with capped (1GB/mo, 2GB/mo, etc) plans: that way, every little byte you consume generates $ for them; on an unlimited plan, that would not be the case so you would be getting "free" data.

    Even if I had a capped plan and so I was able to use Mobile Hotspot for wifi tethering, I think I would still opt for a 3rd-part wifi tether app, such as PDANet, FoxFi, android-wifi-tether, etc. Even though some require rooting or don't currently work with this new phone. That way, Verizon is unaware that I'm tethering at all, since these 3rd-party apps sure as heck aren't going to tell Verizon that non-phone devices are consuming the data that flows through them. I don't like Verizon knowing this because it just gives them more leverage to screw me on my bill somehow, now or in the future. I guess I'm a paranoid android.
  11. Grouchy
    Offline

    Grouchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was able to get FoxFi working, no root, after installing the FoxFi AddOn.
  12. 2dulu2u
    Offline

    2dulu2u New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    +1 on this
  13. Sumanji
    Offline

    Sumanji New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK
    Hey,

    Slight hijack of this thread, but does anyone have an idea on whether or not the DRHD's radio supports international LTE bands (800/1800/2600 etc.)?

    Thanks,

    Su
  14. thedillyoh
    Offline

    thedillyoh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh thank heaven
  15. AuD14
    Offline

    AuD14 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    For 7/11
  16. Sumanji
    Offline

    Sumanji New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK
    So if you don't have a tethering plan with Verizon, what happens when you enable the stock Android hotspot feature? Does it just not work? Or is it hidden in the menus?

    Would it work if I used it "roaming" on a UK network?

    Thanks :)

    Su
  17. scion676
    Offline

    scion676 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So my experience lately with foxfi or the sql lite hack hasn't been going well. I primarily tether my ipad2 to the phone and here's a description of what's been happening to me lately (I sent this to the Foxfi Dev):

    I am still not able to connect my laptop or my ipad2 to Foxfi. Can the issue stem from the ipad2 being on ios6? Is that supported by your app? I am desperate to get a fix for this as I used it every day before upgrading.


    Recent changes I've made:
    1. Upgrading from Razr Maxx to Razr Maxx HD
    2. iPad upgraded to ios6 from ios5


    Is there any correlation in those upgrades and my current issues?


    As I mentioned previously, this is what happens when I run the app.


    -Foxfi starts up like normal
    -It shows up on the ssid list on the ipad
    -the ipad connects initially like normal, shows up as a connected device on foxfi
    -about 5 or so seconds later, the ipad loses the connection and the SSID disappears from the ipads wifi list
    -foxfi still claims that the ipad is connected until I stop the app


    I've tried downloading the Foxfi Addon app as others have mentioned but that does nothing to fix the problem. I've uninstalled/reinstalled the app... restarted my phone...toggled the wifi on the ipad... restarted the ipad to no avail.
    ______________

    The sql lite hack seems to work but inconsistently. I can access websites but not do anything bandwidth intensive, (like use Airvideo or Airplayit, which I use daily). I think Verizon might be either throttling or blocking ports to prevent me from streaming stuff from my computer... not sure.
  18. tbt666
    Offline

    tbt666 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's what happened to me trying to connect to PS3 its not just your Ipad2 its because these phones are running on ICS and it says in the description on play store that it dosent work on ics.... I dearly hope they fix that :/
  19. scion676
    Offline

    scion676 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The description says it doesn't work with JB devices (except for the gnex). It should work with ICS.
  20. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    It works fine on both my ICS Razr M and my ICS Razr Maxx. Not sure why some phones have problems and others don't.
Search tags for this page
droid maxx developer edition hot spot
,
droid x developer edition free tether
,
free motorola droid razr maxx hd free sim unlock
,

how can i get free tether on a developers edition moto x

,
moto x developer edition
,
moto x developer edition foxfi
,
moto x developer edition t-mobile tether
,
moto x developer edition tethering verizon
,
no root tether droid hd
,

ps3 connection to foxfi

,
root and unlocked bootloader droid maxx no hotspot
,
tether verizon s4 developer edition