Do I have root?

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by jtydroid, Apr 25, 2010.

  1. jtydroid

    jtydroid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, so I am feeling quite ignorant...

    I am running the latest Cyanogen Mod, I am overclocking my Droid, I use ROM manager and Clockwork Recovery. However, when I enter su into Terminal Emulator, I get a 'Permision Denied'.

    Also, clicking the Ninja in my tray gives me a blank screen.

    I have not installed busybox, nor superuser... is this the obvious missing link?

    I have tried restoring to an earlier nandroid backup, but the same situation exists.

    Any insights you can offer will be much appreciated.
     
  2. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +2
    If you're overclocking, then you have root. Not sure why you're getting a terminal error. Can you do anything? cd? ls?
     
  3. jtydroid

    jtydroid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can ls, I can cd data, but when I try to ls there I get an error:

    can't open '.': Permission denied

    I mean, I don't get any errors from setCpu and Linpack shows high-9's, so I assume I am overclocking.

    Weird, right?
     
  4. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +2
    The SU App should list all of the apps that need root access, since you say it's blank, I'm gonna say that something is jacked. Reroot if you can, or reflash. It sounds like it's not taking the exploit properly.
     
  5. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,230
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +324
    If you have cyanogen and rom manager working you were rooted once. What process did you use to root initially?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  6. jtydroid

    jtydroid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can I just re-root as if I had stock 2.1?
     
  7. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +2
    Shouldnt be a problem. Backup anything important just in case.
     
  8. jtydroid

    jtydroid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Ratings:
    +0
    It was about a week ago, I went back to stock 2.01 and then combined a binary file with the stock 2.1 upgrade and upgraded.

    I do recall reading that it wasn't actually rooting, but a workaround of some sort. Perhaps I never had true root?
     
  9. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,230
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +324
    File in #5 of my sig has 2.1 with root. Just rename update.zip and should be good to go.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,230
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +324
    You did. Just sometimes flashing a new ROM breaks root. It happens, all part of the fun.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  11. jtydroid

    jtydroid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Ratings:
    +0
    You know, I tried that and got about a billion FC's. (I am very poor and guestimating numbers, it was more likely 100, but they just kept coming).

    I will try again, perhaps something was amiss.
     
  12. jtydroid

    jtydroid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now I get an error trying to apply sdcard:update.zip

    assert failed apply_patch_check("/system/app/AccountandSyncSetting.apk", ....

    Installation aborted.

    Any ideas what that might mean?
     
  13. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,230
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +324
    Also remember to wipe data and cache before flashing new rom.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  14. jtydroid

    jtydroid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, now I'm a bit confused. Do you mean to do that with ClockworkMod before I apply update.zip? If so, wiping the cache didn't prevent the error.

    If you mean in the future as a preventative habit, I will absolutely do so.
     
  15. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,230
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +324
    It should work in clockwork as well as sprecovery. It what I used going from 2.0.1 to 2.1, exact same file.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk