DNA only 1.5 GB? What about all the advertising saying 2gb?

Discussion in 'HTC Droid DNA' started by Wilkems, Dec 8, 2012.

  1. Wilkems

    Wilkems New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    So my phones says it only has 1.5gb of Ram. I'm hoping that it's just saying 1.5 that's usable, because other programs are using the other .5gb. However I doubt that because if I shut down everything I'm still using 30%.

    So what happened? Did they release a crappier version to the Americas? Just like the dual core GS3 vs the internation quad core GS3? Please someone shed light on this.
     
  2. Psykho

    Psykho Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    My DNA says 2gb ram and the international S3 was a dual core processor but just a different kind...
     
  3. Wilkems

    Wilkems New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    The international GS3 is most definitely a quad core processor, but with only 1gb ram.

    I found where it says 2gb on the phone, but when I open my "NQ Android Booster" app to manage apps and battery usage it shows " 'x' mbs used of 1570mbs" So that is throwing me off. Why can't this app find the full 2gb?
     
  4. Briankbl

    Briankbl Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    954
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +98
    Most likely, just as you alluded to in your original post, that missing space is dedicated space for other things. Just as you don't have a full 16GB free for storage.

    Sent from my Droid DNA using Tapatalk 2!
     
  5. Miller6386

    Miller6386 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,282
    Likes Received:
    1,589
    Trophy Points:
    1,363
    Location:
    Beer Tent Capital of The World
    Ratings:
    +1,734
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    Twitter:
    CoreyFMiller
    Correct the phone sets aside roughly 25% of the ram for the system to run on. I have searched and read a few articles on the topic.

    Communicated from atop The Beer Tent Capital of The World
     
  6. Psykho

    Psykho Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Oh yeah that's right it was a quad and when I said my DNA said 2gb I meant in the hardware information...
     
  7. Wilkems

    Wilkems New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks everyone for the help! The other place I noticed it was in Geekbench when I ran my benchmark. It showed 1.52 which made me REALLY concerned. I would be interested to hear if people with the GN2 are seeing the same things, since it most definitely has 2gb. But thanks again for the help everyone!
     
  8. rob1459

    rob1459 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    warsaws, nc
    Ratings:
    +1
    Nq android booster works very well! Thanks for this jewel of information. I've had my DNA for A week, battery is good for me, former maxx owner.
     
  9. richiethec

    richiethec New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm so new to mine i don't even know where to check!!! Help!
     
Search tags for this page
droid dna only shows 1.5gb of ram?
,
droid dna phone storage other 5gb
,
galaxy s3 only has 1.5gb of ram
,
galaxy s3 ram only 1.5
,
gs3 ram 1.5gb
,
htc droid dna 1.5
,

htc droid dna 1.5 gb ram

,
s3 1.5gb ram
,
why does my s3 show only 1.5 gigs
,
why the galaxy s3 only have 1.5gb ram