DMvsClockMod all Jacked up

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by drewfuss, Mar 13, 2010.

  1. drewfuss
    Offline

    drewfuss New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A friend of mine has become an "overnight geek" to out geek me. Yet he has just about managed to brick 2 devices in a very short time. I/we have been able to avoid complete #epicfail situations till this point.

    What I need is a way to help him restore his phone back to stock from the OMG<WTF<RFKM Clock Work Mod Updater that was placed on the market place. It has officially jacked his phone up beyond. I have found steps:

    JIT for Koush's roms ONLY

    But he is unable to do such steps as he don't have sdk/adb and is not able to get it on is computer. He has been able to do his ROM changes thus far with out and would like to change back to DM w/o.

    Is this possible and if so how? I read some where a few days ago of a .zip file that would take a phone back to stock, but now unable to locate such files.

    Please help me so I can get him back up and running and allow me to resume my life.
  2. Balthazar
    Offline

    Balthazar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salina, KS
    JIT will NOT take your friends phone back to stock, it will probably make things worse.

    I am confused about what your friend wants to do. Does he want to go back to stock or does he want to install the Droidmod ROM? Can he boot into SPrecovery? Did he make a nandroid backup prior to installing the new ROM?
  3. 19DroidRage84
    Offline

    19DroidRage84 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    LC, KS
    Koush's ROM is 2.1 based...I think that DM is still 2.0.1 so he will need to wipe data partition before changing back..if he didnt make a back up get everything required to flash .sbf. Always make a backup!

    Yo Balthazar small world....Im in Lincoln, Ks
  4. drewfuss
    Offline

    drewfuss New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    we just want to reload the phone back to stock at this point. the phone is stuck in a reboot sync that wont stop. tried to use Recover your phone from a brick.

    Issue now is we cant get the computer to download and run the rsd lite 4.6. we loaded 4.5.3 and it took off but then it won't detect the phone and errors out.
  5. drewfuss
    Offline

    drewfuss New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    there is a back up of rom and everything on the sd card. how ever when you go to do a reload or go thru nandroid it will not show a single file in the directory to load up.

    had him put in a non droid sd card and it has now stopped the boot loop.
  6. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Wow!! None of this thread made any sense to me....lol

    I don't know if it's where I haven't been to bed yet or what exactly....but this thread just blew my mind and I have no idea what anyone just said :shocked:
  7. Balthazar
    Offline

    Balthazar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salina, KS
    If Nate can't figure this out you are probably SOL. I am also confused, but if you followed the steps in the previous link to flash the 2.0 .sbf files and something went wrong you may have a serious situation on your hands.

    First question, what point is the phone at now. You said the new SD card stopped the boot loops. Are you in recovery, or did the phone boot up?

    Second question, your original post mentioned both Droid mod and Koush's clockwork ROM. Which one did your friend install and which version of recovery are you able to get too?

    Hey Droidrage, nice to find another kansan who lives so close.
  8. biggs
    Offline

    biggs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ok
    Ok lets start over here i am the friend everything works fine on it all i want to do is go back to sprecovery instead of clockwork is there a way to do this?
  9. mrdroid
    Offline

    mrdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
  10. Anonymouse
    Offline

    Anonymouse New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Drew, pull the SD card out, put battery in, run for a while, put SD card back in. I found it in the CWrecovery thread on Alldroid.
  11. claustin
    Offline

    claustin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've only used Clockwork once so i could be wrong, but it can flash update.zips right? Couldn't you download a vanilla update.zip, plug the SD card into an adapter and into your computer and copy it to root, then plug it back into the phone, boot into recovery, wipe, and flash the update.zip? Pretty sure that's what I did once when I got a boot loop, but I was using SPRecovery.

    Actually you don't even need to use the SD adapter. Just boot into recovery and plug the phone into your computer and mount the SD card from recovery.
  12. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It can only flash update.zip thats compatible with it.
  13. Flomaster
    Offline

    Flomaster Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    East Texas
    WOW so you just want to install SPrecovery again right?

    DOWNLOAD droid MOD, run it
    it will tell you that you need sprecovery install it and quite

    OR follow any of the 10 guides telling you how to install SPRECOVERY


    -=Jason=-
  14. mrdroid
    Offline

    mrdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Glad to see everyone ignored my post....
    post #9
    JUST REFLASH SPRECOVERY ITS THAT EASY
  15. Flomaster
    Offline

    Flomaster Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    East Texas
    yeah and usind DroidMOD is easier than your POST #9

    download app , run app , install sprecovery, ?????? Profit

    -=Jason=-
Search tags for this page

clock