Dinc with issues, is there an SBF?

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Hacks' started by joker402, Jan 27, 2011.

  1. joker402

    joker402 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so my boss has his old incredible that he was having problems with. It would just power cycle 6-7 times a day. He was about to trashed it but said that if I could get it to work, I can haz it!!! (he doesnt think it can be fixed.)

    We already wiped it and nothing so I hopeing I can reflash the SBF. On the D1 and DX ive been able to do that and fix most issues with the phone so I hopeing its the same method on the Dinc.
     
  2. enlightened

    enlightened DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +4
    You can flash the RUU- no SBF on Incredibles. Was your boss's phone rooted or running stock?
     
  3. joker402

    joker402 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its stock. So im looking for the RUU right? sounds simple enough.
     
  4. enlightened

    enlightened DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +4
    Downgrade to unroot. Huge No No! | doug piston Follow the directions in this post. If you do the RUU (directly run from your computer while the phone is plugged in) you'll need HTC sync installed. No guarantees this will solve the problem but it's definitely worth a shot!
     
  5. joker402

    joker402 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I know no gaurentees but worth a shot.​
     
  6. enlightened

    enlightened DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +4
    Let us know how it goes!
     
  7. illmatic636

    illmatic636 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +2
    So the RUU can be flashed through boot loader? I have a similar problem with an never rooted phone.

    Thanks
     
  8. Globed

    Globed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah boot it in to hboot and download pb31img.zip n put it on the root of ur sdcard. That will fix the problem. Make sure its the sztock 2.2 image though

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
     
  9. Globed

    Globed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    And not through the boot loader through hboot. Via power and down volume hold. You'll need to download the 2.2. Firmware android is image download rename it PB31IMG.ZIP put it on the root of ur sdcard boot into hboor hold power and down volume, then let it scan for the Ph file it'll prompt u for an update select yes when its done I'll have a factory incredible

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
     
  10. Globed

    Globed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Let me know if that helps

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
     
  11. illmatic636

    illmatic636 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks, I will let you all know.

    Is this the one I need? build-3.26.605.1-release-152016-baseband-2.15.00.07.28-hboot-0.92.0000_PB31IMG.zip
     
  12. Globed

    Globed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes that is the one

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
     
  13. illmatic636

    illmatic636 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thank you!

    Unfortunately I did that and it appeared to work, but once I pass the HTC Brilliant screen it goes to the lock screen and then it reboots.

    Do you think it's a hardware issue? I never rooted this incredible.
     
  14. Globed

    Globed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm maybe. But doubt it. Hmm try and find the 3.0 update file for.it and.follow the same process. Let me.know also let me.know.if ur s is on or off
    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
     
  15. Globed

    Globed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    First though try downloading the update 3.0

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page

build-3.26.605.1-release-152016-baseband-2.15.00.07.28-hboot