Dinc with issues, is there an SBF?

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Hacks' started by joker402, Jan 27, 2011.

  1. joker402
    Offline

    joker402 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok so my boss has his old incredible that he was having problems with. It would just power cycle 6-7 times a day. He was about to trashed it but said that if I could get it to work, I can haz it!!! (he doesnt think it can be fixed.)

    We already wiped it and nothing so I hopeing I can reflash the SBF. On the D1 and DX ive been able to do that and fix most issues with the phone so I hopeing its the same method on the Dinc.
  2. enlightened
    Offline

    enlightened DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    You can flash the RUU- no SBF on Incredibles. Was your boss's phone rooted or running stock?
  3. joker402
    Offline

    joker402 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its stock. So im looking for the RUU right? sounds simple enough.
  4. enlightened
    Offline

    enlightened DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    Downgrade to unroot. Huge No No! | doug piston Follow the directions in this post. If you do the RUU (directly run from your computer while the phone is plugged in) you'll need HTC sync installed. No guarantees this will solve the problem but it's definitely worth a shot!
  5. joker402
    Offline

    joker402 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, I know no gaurentees but worth a shot.​
  6. enlightened
    Offline

    enlightened DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    Let us know how it goes!
  7. illmatic636
    Offline

    illmatic636 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    So the RUU can be flashed through boot loader? I have a similar problem with an never rooted phone.

    Thanks
  8. Globed
    Offline

    Globed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    Yeah boot it in to hboot and download pb31img.zip n put it on the root of ur sdcard. That will fix the problem. Make sure its the sztock 2.2 image though

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
  9. Globed
    Offline

    Globed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    And not through the boot loader through hboot. Via power and down volume hold. You'll need to download the 2.2. Firmware android is image download rename it PB31IMG.ZIP put it on the root of ur sdcard boot into hboor hold power and down volume, then let it scan for the Ph file it'll prompt u for an update select yes when its done I'll have a factory incredible

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
  10. Globed
    Offline

    Globed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    Let me know if that helps

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
  11. illmatic636
    Offline

    illmatic636 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    Thanks, I will let you all know.

    Is this the one I need? build-3.26.605.1-release-152016-baseband-2.15.00.07.28-hboot-0.92.0000_PB31IMG.zip
  12. Globed
    Offline

    Globed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    Yes that is the one

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
  13. illmatic636
    Offline

    illmatic636 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    Thank you!

    Unfortunately I did that and it appeared to work, but once I pass the HTC Brilliant screen it goes to the lock screen and then it reboots.

    Do you think it's a hardware issue? I never rooted this incredible.
  14. Globed
    Offline

    Globed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    Hmm maybe. But doubt it. Hmm try and find the 3.0 update file for.it and.follow the same process. Let me.know also let me.know.if ur s is on or off
    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
  15. Globed
    Offline

    Globed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    First though try downloading the update 3.0

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
  16. illmatic636
    Offline

    illmatic636 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    Thanks for the assistance. I can not for the life of me find any 3.0 update for the Dinc. Are you sure that is what it is called?
  17. doug piston
    Offline

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
  18. illmatic636
    Offline

    illmatic636 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    Thank you very much. I guess He was talking about revolked 3.0, but I can only access hboot, so I will try your IMG Doug. :)
  19. Globed
    Offline

    Globed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    Lol no I'm like multi tasking I ment 2.3. Not 3.0 that's my bad
    I'm also trying to jail breaknthe bros.iPod touch n I'm loading. Firmware 3.0.so
    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
  20. illmatic636
    Offline

    illmatic636 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    Bad News.... and good news

    Bad news: Nothing worked. The phone continued to just reboot constantly and eventually stays on the white HTC incredible screen.

    The good news: I contacted HTC and inquired about the manufacturer warranty. They proceeded to send me to my carrier information and I stopped the rep and stated that I have no insurance on this phone and Verizon can not help me. I asked for specific manufacturer warranty info, and the rep verified it for me based on MSID. She proceeded to tell me that the phone's 1 year warranty began on 06/10/2010. So I just dropped it off at the HTC repair shop over here in Hauppague. Fingers crossed, but I'm covered so they say. Let's see if they figure it out. Or how they make it all better :)


    Thanks for everyones's help here.
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2011
Search tags for this page

build-3.26.605.1-release-152016-baseband-2.15.00.07.28-hboot