DInc Camcorder trouble

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Tech Support' started by Erock347, May 15, 2011.

  1. Erock347

    Erock347 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had this DInc since it came out. Loved everything about it. But today I'm trying to take some pics and videos and when I start the cam up it freezes my phone. No video is taken but the screen still shows the video. I end up having to reboot it. Not sure if there is a fix or any ideas for this. But anything would be great. Oh my phone isn't rooted either but I have an extended battery.. Thanks!

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
     
  2. Erock347

    Erock347 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bump to keep up. Still having this issue. :-(

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
     
  3. smtom

    smtom Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The South
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is the media space full with other photos, videos, music?

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
     
  4. Erock347

    Erock347 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, I thought about that and cleared a ton out. Still doing the same thing..

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
     
  5. dfuser312553

    dfuser312553 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,078
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rooted? Rom'd?
    Try clearing the camera app's data cache?
     
  6. Erock347

    Erock347 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not rooted, dunno what Rom'd is and did the cache already. No luck. :-(

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
     
  7. dfuser312553

    dfuser312553 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,078
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    You could factory reset but you'll lose all your settings, apps.
     
  8. Erock347

    Erock347 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea, trying to avoid that. Lol

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
     
  9. Erock347

    Erock347 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a way to back up my apps and everything and do a factory reset?

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
     
  10. dfuser312553

    dfuser312553 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,078
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    You're apps will come back but the data for the non Google apps (line games) will be lost. You can use SMSbackup for your texts & your contacts are tied to Gmail account.