Difficulty Installing

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by gimlet72, Jan 19, 2011.

  1. gimlet72

    gimlet72 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Palm Beach
    Ratings:
    +0
    To preface this I am new to custom ROMS. I have been waiting to change the stock Droid X ROM until I have found a ROM worth changing to. From what I have read Liberty may be the one.

    So i downloaded the LibertyX ROM (have rooted already and have the droid X boot strap). I hit the boot strap recovery, then reboot recovery to get into clockwork Mod. I clear data, then clear cash. I then load the Liberty ROM. The Liberty graphic come up , it install and then reboot. The Liberty boot screen then comes up and it freezes and the OS doesn't load.

    I have no idea what I can do differently. I had to re-flash my SBF to get the phone to work. I then used Titanium to get my info back..

    Any ideas what I an doing wrong?

    If this has been addressed in an alternate post (which I was not able to find) please forward me
     
  2. teh_g

    teh_g Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which sbf did you use? In order to use this ROM, you need to be on the .340 release of 2.2.1
     
  3. xliderider

    xliderider Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Where Diamond Head stay
    Ratings:
    +1
    Are you sure you are on 2.2.1 with a system application version of 2.3.340?
     
  4. xliderider

    xliderider Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Where Diamond Head stay
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah, might be the 2.3.320 sbf used.
     
  5. Cytochrome

    Cytochrome Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ^^^ What he said. Did you get the most recent OTA? If you did then your system version should be 2.3.340 and kernel should be 2.6.32.9-g55626e1

    If not you have to update to 2.3.340 before installing this ROM
     
  6. xliderider

    xliderider Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Where Diamond Head stay
    Ratings:
    +1
  7. forever29

    forever29 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. Steady Hawkin

    Steady Hawkin Fueling The Revolution Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Seattle
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure your waiting long enough, the first boot does take a while.
     
  9. xliderider

    xliderider Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Where Diamond Head stay
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes it does, good thinking. :)
     
  10. turdbogls

    turdbogls Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    O-Town FL
    Ratings:
    +4
    if the boot logo is just static with liberty and the eagle, you are still good. if you see the eagle spinning every once in a while, then you have a problem. thats called bootloop.

    first boot could take 5 minutes or so...but usually mine only takes 2.
     
  11. gimlet72

    gimlet72 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Palm Beach
    Ratings:
    +0
    That was a lot of replies quickly. Thank You

    I am Android Version 2.2.1
    EDIT* forgot to add system version ---- 2.3.340.MB810 ------

    Kernel Version 2.6.32.9-gca645b6.

    As far as letting the OS boot. I started the phone and watched an episode of modern family on the DVR without commercials about 22 minutes and it didn't load. Also where it gets stuck is at the boot logo, I don't get any boot animations.


    Its a good show by the way.. I highly recommend it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2011
  12. xliderider

    xliderider Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Where Diamond Head stay
    Ratings:
    +1
    What's your Applications version? Needs to be 2.3.340

    Also, your kernel version isn't right, apply the TBH patch files to get your System and Kernel files up to the proper ones.
     
  13. Cytochrome

    Cytochrome Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I think the problem is with the kernel version. Update your kernel & system files and you should be set.
     
  14. Steady Hawkin

    Steady Hawkin Fueling The Revolution Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Seattle
    Ratings:
    +0
    Phil rules!!!!
     
  15. gimlet72

    gimlet72 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Palm Beach
    Ratings:
    +0
    I updated kernel.. I am going to wait to try and load liberty until I get home in case it freezes again.... Keep you updated