Did Verizon finally catch on with the whole tethering thing?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by HeyCarl, Jul 25, 2010.

  1. HeyCarl

    HeyCarl New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    So today I tried connecting my Droid to my laptop via usb and was greeted with a message from Verizon telling me about there Mobile Brand Connect and 3G Hotspot.
    Is this happening to anyone else?

    I'm using the latest Froyo build.
     
  2. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    were you trying to tether/have u ever tethered
     
  3. titans

    titans Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you are using the built in tether then that's why it's popping up.
     
  4. HeyCarl

    HeyCarl New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I've used the built in tethering before and worked perfectly fine and not to sure why its not working. The wireless tethering doesn't work either it seems.
     
  5. ChugIt

    ChugIt Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN.
    Ratings:
    +0
    [facepalm]LoL dude, I'm tethered right now. They've known about tethering since the community has. You can't use their stock way to tether for free.[/facepalm]
     
  6. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    [​IMG]
     
  7. killuhjason

    killuhjason Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    atleast the app wifi tether for root users still works =D


    [​IMG]
     
  8. HeyCarl

    HeyCarl New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    But like I've said, I have used it before. I wouldn't have made a thread about now if I wasn't able to use the stock tether since I rooted and flashed 2.2.
     
  9. ChugIt

    ChugIt Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Uh yes, but wait until your bill comes and you will see why the facepalms are going around.
     
  10. Phreaker47

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Definitely stick with wireless tether, heh...
     
  11. HeyCarl

    HeyCarl New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    The bill has already came and went and there wasn't any difference but whatever I'll drop it.
    I apologize to everyone for making such a pointless and stupid thread.
     
    #11 HeyCarl, Jul 26, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2010
  12. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    hey if youre not paying for it and you dont worry, go for it

    what app are you using exactly?
     
Search tags for this page

can verizon detect wifi tethering when using a rom

,

detect tethering

,

did verizon catch the free internet hack