Did ics on rezound kill battery?

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by thrgk, Aug 6, 2012.

  1. Snoking

    Snoking Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    So un-check GPS and Google. One of those is most likely starting Maps.
     
  2. acejavelin

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Ratings:
    +10
    Yeah, probably will as soon as I find a widget to toggle it easily (I know they are out there, I just have to look a little bit) since I do geocaching, kinda tough to do without the GPS.
     
  3. Snoking

    Snoking Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    That is not the normal GPS on and off. It is to let the phone use the VZW NETWORK, GPS and/or Google determine the phones location. There other places to turn the GPS on for apps.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Snoking

    Snoking Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Or Notification toggle can be set to control many things.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. gerrya

    gerrya Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use the build in HTC widget, works good and matches the other HTC ones.
     
  6. hotsaucecommittee

    hotsaucecommittee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've not noticed any difference in battery. If anything, maybe ever so slightly better. I never use maps either and it has always ate up battery, do you guys all recommend freezing it?
     
  7. gerrya

    gerrya Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I shut the GPS completely off in settings last night, thinking that Maps under battery use was really GPS, and maps is my biggest battery user today, and it hasnt been opened, so I dont get it?
     
  8. acejavelin

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Ratings:
    +10
    Weird, I turned off GPS Only (left Network and Google location services active) and have not had a single instance of Maps show up in what's using my battery since 11:00pm last night.

    And I have to admit, my battery life seems to be getting better day by day... not sure if it has anything to do with it, but I had to do a battery pull reset because of a misbehaving app the other day (that app is gone now), that is when it seemed to start getting better.
     
  9. gerrya

    gerrya Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    After some googeling I found some people signed into latitude and de-selected the location service even though it already was, and then signed out of latitude. Gonna see if that helps.
     
  10. acejavelin

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Ratings:
    +10
    lol... guess so, I thought like most other manufacturers it was just a shortcut to the Location Settings page, guess it does actually toggle the GPS, my bad... but it doesn't fit with the widgets I am using now which show the Wireless network I am connected too (and on/off toggle), allow me to change the brightness in 8 steps or double tap for Automatic, what BT profile is connected, etc.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. TWC42

    TWC42 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Silver Spring, MD
    Ratings:
    +4
    One thing that greatly affects battery drain is signal strength. The weaker the signal, the more power the phone puts out trying to communicate with the towers. Everyone's situation is different. I discovered this the hard way, spending a week at my daughter's house. The coverage map indicated strong signals in the neighborhood. But I didn't realize how much shielding the aluminum foil backed insulation that surrounded her house caused. And as a result, the battery died quickly. In my own home, where the RF signals and the heat pass through the walls easily, my battery lasts longer. If one is trying to determine if ICS drains the battery more than GB, the testing would have to be in the same location.
     
  12. VooDooCC

    VooDooCC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Findlay, OH
    Ratings:
    +2
    How do you get it toggle that many things, I just downloaded it and it only lets me have 2. Also is there a way to turn off it's battery monitor?
     
  13. Snoking

    Snoking Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Got to get into it's setting. You can have one or two lines.
     
  14. acejavelin

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Ratings:
    +10
    Is this an app or custom ROM or something that you use to get all the toggles in the notification pull down like your screen shot? I can't see anywhere in the stock rom where there are settings to configure that... or am I really that blind/stupid?
     
  15. VooDooCC

    VooDooCC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Findlay, OH
    Ratings:
    +2
    I guess I get the special award for the day. I thought you could only select one toggle at a time, didn't realize they were check boxes. :happy3:
    Any idea on what the RGB-Code is for the green that the stock battery uses? The different colors get to me.
    Edit: Never mind, I thought that would change the battery level color too. Any idea on how to change that or disable it?

    ace: It's an app called Notification Toggle.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Search tags for this page
57s on battery
,

htc rezound battery drain

,
htc rezound battery issues
,
htc rezound battery life
,
htc rezound ics battery drain
,
htc rezound ics battery issues
,
ics update cause battery drain have rezound
,
rezound 5 hours on battery
,
rezound battery issues
,

rezound battery life