Did anyone get an upgrade today?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Turbo' started by FoxKat, Dec 22, 2014.

  1. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    My phone had to be rebooted, and when it came back to life, it said "upgrading" and counted down 168 applications it was updating/upgrading. I got 21.44.8 back early last week so it couldn't be that.

    [​IMG]
     
    #1 FoxKat, Dec 22, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2014
  2. kmf1

    kmf1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northeast Iowa
    Ratings:
    +141
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Z Force Droid Verizon
  3. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,150
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    Go into settings and system updates and see what it says??
    Everything looks like what mine says.. So.. Idk
     
  4. RudyN

    RudyN Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    Ratings:
    +14
    I bought a Turbo today and when I got home it was ready to upgrade and it did after I said OK.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. cr6

    cr6 Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8,371
    Likes Received:
    5,883
    Trophy Points:
    1,778
    Location:
    NW Rocky Mtn region
    Ratings:
    +6,714
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S7 Edge
    Twitter:
    @dronewolfmedia
    Congrats on your new Turbo Rudy!

    S5 tap'n
     
  6. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    I am not sure why it did this but I had already done the update to 4.4.4 last week, along with the VOLTE update so those weren't it either. I also did the switch to the ART runtime from Dalvik and when it did that the same upgrading apps took place but that was days ago.

    By the way, ART is working perfectly and no FCs. It's also using less battery power!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    #6 FoxKat, Dec 23, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2014
  7. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    That's likely either the upgrade to 4.4.4 or the upgrade to HD Voice (VOLTE).
     
  8. gimpy1

    gimpy1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Droid Turbo
    I used to get that message all the time on my rooted Samsung S4. I would reboot it for whatever reason and many times that message would pop-up. Pretty annoying, then have to wait three or four minutes while it did its thing. Don't know why it would do it sometimes, and not other times.
     
  9. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,150
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    I had something like this happen last time my Maxx was upgraded.. I took the ota and it completed.. But in the update status window.. It showed as "in progress"... It wasn't until a few weeks later.. I rebooted the device.. And it took the update again without asking.. It was strange... But sounds almost like what happened to you..
     
  10. obxsalvo

    obxsalvo Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Hatteras Is. NC
    Ratings:
    +231
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    I did not, Mine says last one ( like you have ) Thursday December 11, 2014 5:51PM.
     
  11. droiddave1

    droiddave1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4
    I believe what you are experiencing is a side effect of switching to ART. I experienced this myself. There are a few threads in this forum, and a few other forums, describing the same experience. IIRC, the issue relates to the implementation of ART in the Turbo system software, thereby not allowing a large number of applications to upgrade. FWIW, ART worked very well on my Droid Maxx, previously. However, not on this device. If you switch back to Dalvik, this annoyance will subside.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. JDH

    JDH Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +113
    Is it 100% safe to change to ART while running Kk4.4.4 ??
     
Search tags for this page

droid turbo rebooted and upgraded