Dialer problems

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by cortosis1982, Jun 25, 2011.

  1. cortosis1982

    cortosis1982 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Running liberty GB .7 and if I click on a phone number hyperlink, or for example in maps hit the "call" button when looking up a business the dialer pops up but the number is not inserted.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. nobull

    nobull New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same problem in v0.8.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  3. cortosis1982

    cortosis1982 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I downloaded 2 third party dialer apps and the problem is gone in both of them. Must be a bug in the liberty dialer.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2011
  4. jzmax22

    jzmax22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been running codename for a while. And every once in while ,actually quite often the dialer freezes along with my contacts. So I tried the new Gummy. Same problem. Both roms are awesome by the way. Nice work. Any idea why this is happening?

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  5. chewy74

    chewy74 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,352
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +16
    I'm currently on codename and haven't had a single issue with the dialer or contacts.

    Are you restoring data to them? Also make sure you are doing a full wipe before rom install
    ________________________
    You had me at herro
     
Search tags for this page

droid troubleshoot dailer