DIAGNOSTIC MODE anybody?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by lolcatz, Nov 9, 2009.

  1. lolcatz
    Offline

    lolcatz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello everyone!.

    I've been searching for this since day one... and nobody seems to be interested at all...

    Diagnostic mode is REALLY useful when you wanna edit or see the carrier's network configuration... and LOTS of extra stuff... This mode sets the phone in a "bridge mode" so you can communicate your PC to the phone's modem (CDMA modem)... Your PC usually needs a driver in order to work properly with the phone.

    I.E. droid eris (HTC) is set into diag mode by dialing ##3424#... and that's it!. That doesn't work with the Moto DROID, i only know few secret codes that work with it:

    Code:
    *#*#INFO#*#*
    ##PROGRAM
    Is anyone else interested in finding the way to put this phone into diag mode?
  2. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Yeah of course most phones have a different way of getting into those modes now adays. I remember years ago, they all used to be the same.. well just about.
  3. lolcatz
    Offline

    lolcatz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I will not be able to use the phone myself until i find the way to set this into diag mode...

    since nobody else is looking for it, looks like i'll have to wait a few months before the way to do it is posted.
  4. Neofite
    Offline

    Neofite New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MV, MD
    Going into the programming menu:
    Dial ##PROGRAM, send, enter 000000, Verify


    Not sure if that is what you are looking for.
  5. amsprich
    Offline

    amsprich New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That worked for me. I'm in!
  6. lolcatz
    Offline

    lolcatz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes... that code is the same one i posted when opened the thread.... and it's not the "bridge" we are talking about.

    Diag mode is different than that....
  7. skuzz
    Offline

    skuzz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you click the "Test Mode" link that lets you into the CDMA debug screens, vocoder and EVDO menus? It's under ##PROGRAM near the bottom.
  8. Luxferro
    Offline

    Luxferro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I dunno if this works on the droid, or is what your looking for, but give it a try ;p

    Software:Firmware - Droid-Devs

  9. photonmedia
    Offline

    photonmedia New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Interesting things to be seen in that ##PROGRAM menu. (The SPC Code is 000000)

    I also managed to get an adb shell. It would not let me cp anything to the SDCARD, but I did redirect the output of several interesting commands to txt files on the SDCARD. As soon as I get home I will upload them to mediafire and post links.
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2009
  10. nortelcell
    Offline

    nortelcell New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Guam
    Help I need to get into Diag mode to change data settings

    so everything that I found gets you into programming but you cannot change data network settings does anyone know how to get into this phone and change data settingz
  11. photonmedia
    Offline

    photonmedia New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  12. lolcatz
    Offline

    lolcatz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    photonmedia, the link is not working!. :S

    edit: lol, here it is
  13. skuzz
    Offline

    skuzz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There's many a fascinating thing in ##PROGRAM, in fact just last night I used it to find out why Verizon service was so piss poor at a place I was at, primary pilot was weak, and the closest of the 18 nearest neighbors was so weak I'd have to go outside to pick it up. This meant it was hopeless to attempt a voodoo chicken dance to try and improve reception.

    You just need to know how to apply the information to make it useful.
  14. rye0426
    Offline

    rye0426 New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    diagnostic mode



    I have diagnostic mode through ROM (direct diagnostic test in bootup) but i dint know how to edit the .nhb file.
Search tags for this page
android diagnostic codes
,
android diagnostic mode
,
diag mode motorola
,
droid 3 diagnostic mode
,

droid diagnostic mode

,

droid diagnostics

,
droid x diagnostic mode
,
how to put verizon eris in diag mode
,
htc droid eris diagnostic mode
,
motorola atrix diagnostic mode
,

motorola droid diagnostic mode

,
self test mode android