Default global cpu speeds first 4 slots

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by slimpirudude, May 5, 2011.

  1. slimpirudude
    Offline

    slimpirudude New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am using quickclock advanced and was wondering if it auto sets it on boot? And either way how can I make it back how it was set before I messed with it.

    What are the first 4 slots default speed?
    1. 300
    2.?
    3.?
    4. 1200

    This is what I would guess so far, need someone to help me out please!

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  2. rusty815
    Offline

    rusty815 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The droid 2 global actually has 5 slots, they are 300, 600, 800, 1000, and 1200

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  3. slimpirudude
    Offline

    slimpirudude New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay. Cool. Appreciate the info. I am wanting to put my cpu speed back to the default. Using my oc app I can put the first four spots back, but when I do it only maxes out at 1 ghz when used to go up to 1.2 ghz. Any help?


    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  4. yummyDroid
    Offline

    yummyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    all of the oc apps right now change the upper 4 slots, so your lowest setting in quickclock should not be 300 unless you're undervolting (since the lowest value of 300 is unchanged)

    so you should set your highest slot in quickclock to be 1200 if that's the max speed you want

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Tapatalk
  5. slimpirudude
    Offline

    slimpirudude New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay thanks for help man. Appreciate it. I had never hearr to do that, since bottom slot is one not used by oc apps.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  6. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Just uninstall the OC app, and you should be back to stock.