davlik

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by driodman, Dec 9, 2010.

  1. driodman

    driodman Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    washington state
    Ratings:
    +0
    what is the davlik and what happens when i wipe cause i hear poeple wiping it and what happens when you wipe
     
  2. Skull One

    Skull One Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    The best non-technical answer I can give you is that it contains the translated code from the Apps you download (as well as from the OS) to your phones specific CPU requirements so that the App runs faster.

    When you clear it, you have to reboot the phone so it will rebuild it. The best reason to do that is when you do a lot of direct changes to the OS and something seems flaky or you want to see if you can reclaim some disk space for installing apps from the market.
     
  3. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,027
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +385
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    The Dalvik cache is similar to the prefetch cache on a Windows PC. Both benefit from cleaning out every couple of weeks.
     
  4. driodman

    driodman Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    washington state
    Ratings:
    +0
    so if i clear it right now i will be ok
     
  5. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,027
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +385
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Yes. Then reboot immediately to prevent stability problems.
     
  6. Darkseider

    Darkseider Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK here is a Dalvik question. Would it be possible to move the Dalvik cache from internal storage to SD Card? Is there a mechanism for this or a script, etc...? Reason I ask is that it would free up a good amount of internal space. Assuming you are running a Class 6 card it shouldn't make a whole heap of difference where it resides.
     
  7. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,027
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +385
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Not without a custom ROM being developed specifically to do that and even then I don't think so, and for a very good reason: The Droid 1 gains no speed benefit from a class 4 to a class 6 card. Not only that, but microSD cards are NOT very good at random access. Sequential access, yes, they rock, but the latencies in random access are pretty high.
     
  8. Darkseider

    Darkseider Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0
    Apparently it has been done on the N1, G1 and others with a script toolkit as well as the ability to move it back to internal. It would be a nice option because the Droid even with Froyo starts to get low on internal space pretty quick. Ideas? Anyone?

    The space gained is quite alot. Prior to blowing out my Dalvik cache I have about 37 Meg free internal space. After a wipe of the dalvik cache I have a little over 100 Meg of free internal space. That is quite a significant increase. If the ability to move it to SD were available with little to no performance hits, think maybe an EXT3 or EXT4 formatted partition, it would be worth investigating.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2010
  9. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,027
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +385
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Didn't realize it was that easy. I'd worry about SD degradation, to be honest, but that's me. You WOULD need an EXT3/4 format, though, or JIT would be too costly for performance.
     
Similar Threads
  1. StupidGenius
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,571
Loading...