Data?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by casper05lly, Dec 17, 2011.

  1. casper05lly

    casper05lly Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Losing data. Does anyone know if its still a Verizon issue or related to smart actions

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  2. Rotech72

    Rotech72 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +1
    Been wondering the same thing..same little problem

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  3. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Wish I could help, data had been consistent for me. What exactly are you experiencing? I do know that smart actions seems to interrupt data when changing status like from one trigger state to another (i.e. from charging to not charging). If either action has turn cellular data on, it will cycle the data setting causing it to stall temporarily.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  4. casper05lly

    casper05lly Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been losing data all day. Smart actions are to shut data,wifi and background sync off when screen is off. I have had smart actions off for an hour now and have no lost data once

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  5. Jcassell1

    Jcassell1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Same here. Consistently losses data when smart actions are enabled. I just turned them off and no more data loss.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  6. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    So am I to understand that even though it is set to shut off data when the screen is off, you're losing data when the screen is on? Is "screen off" the only trigger? Seems very strange. I have had very little problems with SAs and all the problems I had were user error. I was trying to get WIFI to be off to conserve power when not near a connection, but since it needs WIFI to run in order for SAs to work, nothing was working for me. I tried AutomateIt and it worked rather well, but it was a resource hog for the only thing I needed it for - to turn on WIFI when in range of the office or home. Someone mentioned the Verizon Wifi ON app, all problems now solved and it works like a charm.

    Try to add a second trigger for the SA to shut down data and see if the problem doesn't go away. Perhaps SA has a difficult time knowing when the screen is on, especially if you are running any other apps that control the screen or third party wallpapers. I've found some third party wallpapers are very troublesome.
     
  7. casper05lly

    casper05lly Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Smart actions off all day and no data drops yet

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  8. Ansa82

    Ansa82 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Losing data

    I was at mall earlier today & lost data too.
     
  9. snosamie6

    snosamie6 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same problem a week ago or so, came on here and no one else said anything. I have stopped using Smart Actions during the day, only have used it at night. No data problems.