Data Widget Questions

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by LegalAmerican, Nov 17, 2011.

  1. LegalAmerican

    LegalAmerican Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UTAH
    Ratings:
    +16
    I have a question for anyone who might know. I switched to double data with that recent Verizon promo, and i'm wondering why the little data widget doesn't show an updated limit of 4G. It still says 2G. Is that a problem?
     
  2. LegalAmerican

    LegalAmerican Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UTAH
    Ratings:
    +16
    I'm sure the answer will be awesome when it arrives....
     
  3. tjk629

    tjk629 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,035
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +65
    Did you re add the widget? To let it refresh.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  4. LegalAmerican

    LegalAmerican Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UTAH
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yes I tried that. Thanks for the suggestion. I rebooted, I removed that widget and added it again, and I double checked "myverizon". I guess the important thing is that is shows 4Gig online. Although it would be nice to see the updated measure of available data.
     
  5. Speeding Wheels

    Speeding Wheels Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,555
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Detroit - in da burbs!
    Ratings:
    +16
    I would guess (I dont know this for certain) but since it's a change in your plan it will show in the widget once the billing cycle flips
     
  6. drakenhoffen

    drakenhoffen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know mine took a few hours, aka more than 6 to connect the first time i added it.
     
  7. giant25

    giant25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +9
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    If it helps, you're not alone. My wife's widget says 2G also, even though it says 4G online like yours. If I figure it out, I'll post it here.
     
  8. Lakilaulea

    Lakilaulea Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    VA
    Ratings:
    +3

    I think you're right. When I changed my plan to 4gigs, it showed up on the widget a few hours later, but I also changed it at the very end of my billing cycle, so I think that may have something to do with it.
     
Search tags for this page

how to refresh my verizon data

,
motorola widå¼et data godzina