Data speeds (mbps)

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by oDECREEx, Mar 30, 2012.

  1. oDECREEx
    Offline

    oDECREEx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just wondering if anyone would like to share their 4g speeds for comparison purposes. Here's mine. I live in Rapid City,South Dakota
  2. oDECREEx
    Offline

    oDECREEx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh and by the way I'm rooted running ICS4bionic beta 10-20. All users welcome :D
  3. Schoeney
    Offline

    Schoeney New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Boy those are fast times. Have you been training?:biggrin: My times are only half those and yes I am on 4G...but even though my speeds are slower my phone seems very fast when I use it.

    Seriously I am no Tekky but I keep hearing about this ISC...what is it and why would someone need or want it?

    Thanks
  4. deduct
    Online

    deduct Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ics stands for ice cream sandwich. Its the newest operating system from google. The bionic is supposed to get it officially by the end of this year. Many folks who are rooted are running one of the ics roms that are available.

    Sent from my eclipsed bionic
  5. deduct
    Online

    deduct Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
  6. Cattledog1969
    Offline

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    How are you able to display that image of the speed test? ?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  7. aaf709
    Offline

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    So Cal
    There are several apps to do a screen shot. If you're unrooted, there isn't many, but Screen Grabber is free and will work on unrooted Bionics, by unchecking "Requires root access" in Advance Settings. ICS is supposed to have screen shots as an option.

    View attachment 48710
  8. skruid
    Offline

    skruid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have been hitting any where from 27 to 32 downtown sioux city ia and 15 to 22 at my home in north Sioux city sd

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  9. desertwarrior11b
    Offline

    desertwarrior11b New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Here at JBLM, WA. 39-40 down, and 20-22 up. If I could do screen capture I would have it. Non rooted by the way

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC
  10. aaf709
    Offline

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    So Cal
    The free app Screen Grabber works great with unrooted Bionics. Just uncheck "Requires root access" in Advance Settings.
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2012
  11. colearnold
    Offline

    colearnold New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm jealous of your speeds. Test done at home, an hour southeast of downtown Phoenix. Bionic is running uprooted.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  12. Cattledog1969
    Offline

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    This is about my average Comcast speed at home.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  13. desertwarrior11b
    Offline

    desertwarrior11b New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you for the tip on the screen grabber, here's a pic of my speed JBLM, WA. Though the speed is slower it's still pretty good here.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC
  14. TOMMYBOT
    Offline

    TOMMYBOT Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
  15. desertwarrior11b
    Offline

    desertwarrior11b New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I'm here in JBLM, WA. cruising on my 2 week old stock Bionic pulling 24 hour duty, and I get pulled over for speeding on the largest AND fastest 4G network. Guess I was going too fast. Suck it AT&T, you still have a long way before your Kung Fu can match Verizon ...

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC
  16. Quicksilver7714
    Offline

    Quicksilver7714 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Hate to say it but I have seen some initial ATT LTE speedtests on the Galaxy SII Skyrocket and they are toping out at over 56Mbps down and 30Mbps up. But this is still on a new network with such a light load that I expect these types of speed.


    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
  17. oDECREEx
    Offline

    oDECREEx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  18. Quicksilver7714
    Offline

    Quicksilver7714 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    48
    You get less than 1Mbps down on the Bionic? You don't have 4G yet?

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
  19. oDECREEx
    Offline

    oDECREEx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh God no haha my house internet. I have qwest at home. Dial up..
  20. Quicksilver7714
    Offline

    Quicksilver7714 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Yikes, that's slow. When I need to use the Internet on my laptop away from home I. Just use my phone with Foxfi.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
Search tags for this page
foxfi max speed
,
foxfi slow
,
foxfi speed up
,
get faster internet on foxfi
,
how fast is foxfi
,
how to make fox fi faster
,
how to make foxfi fast
,

how to make foxfi faster

,
how to make my foxfi faster
,

how to speed up foxfi

,
how to speed up foxfi connection
,
make foxfi faster
,

speed up foxfi

,
why is foxfi slow
,
why is foxfi so slow