Data Plan Required.. The Answer is YES

Discussion in 'General Discussions' started by danDroid, Oct 28, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JimMariner

    JimMariner Silver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,396
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    SE Florida
    Ratings:
    +9
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 64G
    The VIP Status, is it listed on your account? So when you show up at a VZW Store there is no arguing if you have it or not? What is the criteria to be VIP?

    As for me, I had a VIP card a while back, but I can't find it right now. I spend just over $250 a month on my VZW Account. Yeah I know, sick, but it's the price I am willing pay to be connected. 3 phones and a broadband device will cost ya this.

    I plan to be at my local VZW Store when it opens at 7am. Earlier actually, I am sure there will be a line.
     
  2. xjman349

    xjman349 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes VIP status is listed on your account. The rep helping you will be able to see on your account if you are VIP. You will not need a card or anything like that. The biggest criteria is Price plan you are on, how much you pay a month, and how often you pay your account off in full each month.
     
  3. Poley

    Poley New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Let me see if i got this right. The $30 data plan is 5 MB a month and $45 a month unlimited? I did about 6MB last month? It seems like Google maps and turn by turn directions will take up a lot of data.
     
    #27 Poley, Nov 3, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2009
  4. New2u

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Ratings:
    +83
    What makes you have VIP status with them though? I mean I pay around 100 a month and pay it off every month, been with them for about almost 4 years now.
     
  5. Donsell

    Donsell Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe it's 5 GB not MB. You'd blow through 5 MB pretty quickly.
     
  6. New2u

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Ratings:
    +83
    no there is a 5MB plan, and the unlimited is 5GB. (as far as i know)
     
  7. xjman349

    xjman349 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No both plans are truly unlimited if you are using the connection on your phone ie not tethering. The difference in pricing is if you have corporate email or not. If you have corporate email that goes through an enterprise server, you will be able to have your work email sent to your phone through Microsoft Exchange Service.
     
  8. mth04

    mth04 Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0

    This is correct also. $44.99 if you need the exchange server. $30 for regular data.

    The mobile data connect card caps out at 5gb per month. That's it.
     
  9. xjman349

    xjman349 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Of course its right he he. I don't give bad info lol. Ok one time back in 85.
     
  10. nathan52789

    nathan52789 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I have a family share plan and I am not the main phone can I just add the 30 dollar a month data plan on top of the already existing plan and do that? I'm on my parents plan currently.
     
  11. xjman349

    xjman349 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes you can.
     
  12. medicTHREE

    medicTHREE Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The system will not activate and advanced device without a data plan. Go ahead and try it. To test I activated an old SLVR, then reactivated my BB, it instantly adds BB data plan.

    Same goes from a treo 650 on there as well.

    Nothing you can do about it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page
does a droid 2 need a data plan
,
does droid phone require data plan
,
does motorola android x2 require data package?
,
does motorola droid a855 require a data plan
,

does the motorola droid a855 need a data plan

,

does the motorola droid a855 require a data plan

,
how much data is required for dataplan
,
lg-vs600 flashed activate without data plan
,
required data plan are a joke
,
whats the lowest verizon data package